Solved

win2k auth with 3rd party vpn

Posted on 2002-03-22
15
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

my setup is:
-win2k server wih dhcp,exchange,wins and dns.
-3com officeconnect firewall dmw w. vpn upgrade
-3com 812 adsl router
-toshiba laptop with win2k pro, member of the domain, safenet vpn client.

When I open a dial conn. to the inet and ping my server (192.168.0.1) the vpn is being setup ok. I get reply from the server. Outlook works ok. But when I try to make a network connection (net use k: \\server01\data) I get the following error: 1311 there are currently no logon servers availbal to process your request...

When I put my password at the end of the net use command it all works... But I don't want that ...

Help !
0
Comment
Question by:buddhole
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 6894036
Make the connection once using the -PERSISTENT:YES switch. When you boot up, ignore that you can't conect to K:
Once you establish the VPN, you should then be able to go directly into your K: drive...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 6894228
Nice option, I'll think of that, but then I got an error message everytime I boot up...
Not that good
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
ID: 6904145
-Have you tried changing the password for the local user account to match the password required for the server ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 6905408
They match.. I know for sure, I've tried it fro several accounts...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 7020387
Have you assigned WINS servers in your client setup ?  This'll make things a lot easier !
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9709102
Hey people,

No comment has been added in roughly 1 year, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
be deleted and pts forfeited.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9710006
Disagree.
Asker got a workable solution, just didn't like to see error messages. I know that my solution works, but I get a message "not all drives could be connected at this time" when I boot up. As soon as I launch my VPN, my drives are connected.
Never responded to the WINS suggestion.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9710784
currently this Q will be PAQ'd and pts awarded to Irmoore, if no one objects.  The thing with this one is that i didn't feel it contained a solution, so i didn't want to stick it in the PAQ.  You're the top-expert here, so I'll take your word on it.

j
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9710787
well, top-expert for the year.

j
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 9762725
Workable solution my ass !

Sorry to be rude.. But giving bs answers and receive points for that ?

What about 500 users calling me every morning about an error is workable ? Just advice every1 to NOT use the computer, is that a solution ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 9762745
Close it pls.... give the guy the points then Delete it.. it's for no use at all...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9763643
I left the closing of this question, and the altered judgement of it open for a week for comment.  Since nobody but Irmoore offered any advice on its closing, that was the final outcome.  Maybe he'll take a minute to respond to what you've said.

aloha,

j
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 9764392
I was definitely to slow replying on this topic, you're right about that.

My problem is that when I post a (mostly a hard question), I always get 10 sh*t replies. Next to that, an experienced IT'er should know that if a solution works for him, it doesn't mean that it works for me.

Hopefully you agree that I'm looking for a solution when posting here, not for a workaround with error messages, it isn't my home network you know.

But what the heck, give the guy the points, just for taking the time reading and replying. It's my fault. There are a bit too many ppl here for the points only. Not for nice technical discussions.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9768198
Hello,

Everything I've seen by Irmoore has been professional, and I have no doubts he spends his time here doing what he can to help people with their respective issues. Being that he has over 1 million points here, I find it hard to believe he is scrounging for more:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/viewMember.jsp?mid=388333

I'm also sure that when you post here, you're indeed looking for a workable solution.  I personally don't have the answer to your question, and had to take Irmoore's word for it.  Like I said earlier, maybe he'll stop by to comment, or further illuminate why he feels this is the answer.

Aloha,

j
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9773620
Buddhole,
Thanks for coming back and closing this out. We could have continued the discussion 18 months ago, but it appeared to be a dead issue. During the cleanup process of old questions that never got resolved, our cleanup volunteers come through and make a best guess, and any participating experts get to put in their 2 cents. 99.9% of the time if the question is over a couple of months old, the original asker is long gone, never to return. Absent participation of the asker, the site philosopy is to award the participating experts the points if there is a possibility that the solution could have worked. Without response from you, my suggestion may not have been a 100% acceptible to you, but technically answered the original poser.

I'm sorry that you feel like you don't get good support on this site. It has undergone several changes in the past couple of years. Some for the better, some to the detriment of the overall professionalism of the site. I joined this for the challenge of "IT people helping IT people". I have learned more by participating in the vast array of "real" problems than I could ever learn any other way.

On that note, did you ever resolve this issue? I am much more interested in the solution than the points, and would be more than happy to continue working on this with you if you are willing...
0