Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send and receive files

Posted on 2002-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a modem connection to my customers in Sco openserver 5.05
How do I send and receive files over the modem.
I don't seem to have the rz and rx programs.
I use terminal software to connect to my unix system and then use the Systems file for remote connection for eg.
cu -l tty2A -s 19200 -oe dir
I will then get a login to remote system.  I need to receive files from remote system over this connection
Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bluez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterMac earned 300 total points
ID: 6888927
Once connected with "cu" you can use commands "~%put", and "~%take", to transfer ascii files directly between current directories on the two unix machines. If you need to transfer non ascii files (executeable programs) these need to be encoded first (use uuencode / uudecode for this) and then decoded after transfer. You should be able to get full details of these and other facilities from your unix system using "man cu" and "man uuencode".

If you need to transfer files to your pc you will need to use "ftp" file transfer program, rather than terminal software to connect to the unix system.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6893039
Hi bluez,

   You can do as what  PeterMac mentioned about. and you can use any ftp software (for DOS , MS Windows and UNIX) to
do the job.

  You can config uucp to do this job for you (please refer to your systems manual on how to set it up)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluez
ID: 6894463
Q. Does the "~%take" command copy or move the file?
Cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 6899763
Bluez

   Sorry for the delay, I was in office all over weekend, and havn't had a chance to check e-mail since then.

   %take, and %put only copy files, I don't know of any remote file transfer software that actually does a move, some can be configured to delete original file after transfer, but this is always an option as far as I know.

  If using "cu", and %take, you can simply delete original after transfer has completed, (and been checked, cu transfers fail quite often, so checking line counts, and file sizes is important, it is probably the simplest option for ad hoc transfer of small to medium files though)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluez
ID: 6901999
Many thanks, this worked fine for what I wanted to do.
0