Solved

How CWinThread derived class can get messages ?

Posted on 2002-03-22
7
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi

I've created a class 'CSecondClass' that is derived by 'CFirstClass', which is derived by CWinThread.

I want that CSecondClass will get a custom messages
(e.g. WM_USER+19)

I've tried to do it by a message map :

#define TM_MYTHREAD_MESSAGE WM_USER+19

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CSecondClass,CFirstClass)
  ON_THREAD_MESSAGE(TM_MYTHREAD_MESSAGE,
                     OnMyThreadMessageHandler)
END_MESSAGE_MAP()

The problem is that the compiler writes :

'type cast' : cannot convert from 'long (__thiscall CSecondClass::*)(unsigned int,long)' to
'void (__thiscall CWinThread::*)(unsigned int,long)'

Please tell me, how to use the message map, that my class will can get the wanted message without getting any error about converting (CSecondClass::*)(unsigned int,long) to (CWinThread::*)(unsigned int,long)'.


Thanks
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelMaromm
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:VinExpert
ID: 6888424
Hi,

Just change ur thread function's return datatype from long to void and check it.

It will be helpfull if u post some relevant code of thread function declaration here.

Try it out.
VinExpert
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelMaromm
ID: 6888612
Hi VinExpert

I changed the returned data type as you suggested, but now the compiler's errors are :

error C2440: 'type cast' : cannot convert from
'void(__thiscall CThreadWriteInControl::*)
(unsigned int,long)' to 'void (__thiscall CWinThread::*)(unsigned int,long)'

 error C2440: 'type cast' : cannot convert from 'void (__thiscall CThreadWriteInControl::*)(unsigned int,long)' to
'void (__thiscall CWinThread::*)(void)'
 Pointers to members have different representations; cannot cast between them.
---------------------------------------------------------

The message map is :
BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CThreadWriteInControl,CThreads)
   ON_THREAD_MESSAGE(TM_ITEMARRIVED,OnItemArrived)
END_MESSAGE_MAP()

When CThreadWriteInControl is derived by CThreads, which is derived by CWinThread.

The OnItemArrived is declared in 'CThreadWriteInControl'
as the follows :

afx_msg virtual void OnItemArrived
(WPARAM wParam,LPARAM lParam) {}

This function member is implemented in other classes that are derived by CThreadWriteInControl.


Please tell me, How to fix it.

Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcj0961
ID: 6889320
Is your thread a user interface or worker threads.  worker threads don't have message pumps.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chandra V
ID: 6890346
The standard convention for a message handler is

LRESULT YourClass::YourHandler(WPARAM wParm,LPARAM lParm)

This is strict in VC 7.0

If you are using VC 6.0

you can use

void YourClass::YourHandler()
(or)
void YourClass::YourHandler(WPARAM wParm, LPARAM lParm)

0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelMaromm
ID: 6891077
Hi cvallabhaneni,

Thanks for your answer, but when I try to use:

void MyClass::MyHandler(WPARAM wParm, LPARAM lParm)

I get the compiler error :

'type cast' : cannot convert from
'void(__thiscall CMyClass::*)
(unsigned int,long)' to 'void (__thiscall CWinThread::*)(unsigned int,long)'.

By The Way : 'CMyClass' is derived by 'COtherClass', which is derived by 'CWinThread'.

Michael


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6904948
PLEASE RESPOND HERE TO MICHAEL'S LAST INPUT SO WE CAN FINALIZE THIS.

MOONDANCER - EE MODERATOR
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jubjub2 earned 50 total points
ID: 7240396
i just had the same problem MichaelMaromm.
To fix it, you have to make sure the Function that will be called when the thread is sent that messages, returns a void.

Both in the header and in the cpp.

It fixed it in my case.

.h
afx_msg void OnBlah(WPARAM wParam, LPARAM);

.cpp

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CBlahThread, CWinThread)
//}}AFX_MSG_MAP
ON_THREAD_MESSAGE(WM_BLAHMSG, OnBlah)
END_MESSAGE_MAP()

void CBlahThread::OnBlah(WPARAM wParam, LPARAM lParam)
{
  // Do your work
}
0