[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCchip M805LR motherboard

Posted on 2002-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
4,473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi I have a M805LR viakt133 motherboard with a duron 700 and I'm tring to overclock it .I have done the pencil trick on the processor and a new fan heatsink.. but  now I need to know how the setting are changed in the bios or what is the next step ..any ideas ??? really need help here
0
Comment
Question by:goodieman
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 6889394
You can overclock your Duron with "pencil trick"only if your MB support this kind of overclocking /if it has DIP switch or jumpers to set processor multiplier externaly or through the BIOS./In other case you can use higher FSB settings /105-115/MHz to overclock the processor. Read MB's user guide to see what kind of overclocking to use. /In some cases for better stability you must arise processor core voltage with 0.05 -0.15 V/  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 6889799
Ehh...I have a feeling that PCChips, certainly one of the finest motherboard companies around (they must be, since so many people come here asking for help with them!) doesn't cater to the Overclocking crowd.  Your best bet will probably be adjusting the FSB as suggested by 1175089, which probably is not possible either.  Maybe you'll get lucky and there will be some poorly documented jumpers/DIPs on your board you can use which will mercifully fry it when you try adjusting the FSB/multiplier, then you can get a real motherboard.

Normally I would go to the vendor website, find the manual, and provide steps as to how to do this...unfortunately, with PCChips again being a quality, reputable company, they don't even have a working link to the manual for this board.

-dog*

0
 

Author Comment

by:goodieman
ID: 6890103
So true had to give you the points
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6890179
I had to chuckle a bit to myself about that one :)

I guess you get what you pay for....but we really have had a flood of PCChips questions around here lately, at least 2 a week (well, a flood considering the broad expanse of questions we get....)

Good luck...I think you'll do better overclocking with an Asus, Abit, MSI, EpOX, etc board.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6890182
Also, see www.hardocp.com for board reviews for overclockers.

-d
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LateferSupper
ID: 7375083
If you haven't already found it, the M805LR user's manual can be downloaded here:

ftp://210.17.18.14/menu/M805LR/805S10H.ZIP
0