Solved

>:)

Posted on 2002-03-22
9
147 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Would anyone like to have a free 300 points?

I need some help on a simple April Fool's joke.

My friend had a virus on his machine that displayed a huge black circle that you couldn't minimize.  I'd like to create a "program" that has this feature, which stays on a user's screen for 2 seconds, and goes away.  This can be randomly shown from 1 minute to 5 minutes.  I don't have a problem making this timer stuff, my question is how do I draw the circle, so it stays large on everyone screen?

How do I do it so if you're working in a window that has focus, this circle is shown on the top?

Is there any way I could embed this within a word document?  If i send it out via email it would launch if they clicked on the word document?  (You don't have to answer this one if it goes against your beliefs)

Last time I went to their machine and planted the .exe myself.  That was fun.

I'll split up points for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:thunderchicken
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6888716
ho ho, sounds like an infingement of the computer misuse act

I wouldn't want to be part of this outrage.

----------------------------------------------

Seriously though, have you ever considered that hospitals and charities have to spend money on anti-virus software, which could otherwise be used to help people.  



0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6888749
I work at a hospital...

My co-workers are pranksters.  This would be fun for the whole family.

I already got something from here which opened their CD drawer every 3 minutes.  That was fun.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6888847
you're just a barrel of laughs....
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brookman earned 300 total points
ID: 6889018
Go to http://home.earthlink.net/~jbrookinssprint/irreg.zip

I need to add the always on top part but this is cool.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brookman
ID: 6889056
Go to http://home.earthlink.net/~jbrookinssprint/irreg.zip

I need to add the always on top part but this is cool.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brookman
ID: 6889066
OK the always on top is in it.  I am having it disappear/reappear every 5 or so seconds.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6889195
That's a good start...

I wouldn't mind modifying it, not a big VB'er, can you tell me where you set the every 5 seconds thing at?

This will work, just needs some tweaking  :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brookman
ID: 6889203
timer3 is where the hide/show is.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 6889265
Thanks

This will be fun
0