Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acceleration keys on ActionToolBar do not work

Posted on 2002-03-22
9
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
The acceleration keys which I define for actions created in ActionManager do not work when I drop the actions on ActionToolBar created also in ActionManager.
I use Delphi6 Pro with service pack 2.

0
Comment
Question by:shrldu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6888732
From memory, I don't think accelerator characters have ever worked on toolbars and toolbuttons, not automatically anyway.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrldu
ID: 6888969
Well, when you add a ToolButton to a ToolBar and then assign an action to it, the action's caption does not show on ToolButton. But it shows when you drop the action on ActionToolBar which suggests (at least I was suggested by this behaviour) that acceleration keys should work for actions on ActionToolBar. I'm not sure if action on ActionToolBar is equivalent with a ToolButton? The behaviour I mentioned proves it isn't - at least to some extent.
Nevertheless if you can confirm it is really a regular behaviour I will accept your answer.
Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrldu
ID: 6888975
Well, when you add a ToolButton to a ToolBar and then assign an action to it, the action's caption does not show on ToolButton. But it shows when you drop the action on ActionToolBar which suggests (at least I was suggested by this behaviour) that acceleration keys should work for actions on ActionToolBar. I'm not sure if action on ActionToolBar is equivalent with a ToolButton? The behaviour I mentioned proves it isn't - at least to some extent.
Nevertheless if you can confirm it is really a regular behaviour I will accept your answer.
Thank you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6888976
Can anyone else confirm the same behaviour?

J.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6890425
Well I don't have D6 so I tested in D5 using TActionList, TToolBar, TToolButton. I assigned accelator key to my action caption and put a ShowMessage in the Action OnExecute and it worked for me. I used the letter "a" as the accelator and when I did ALt+A the message box appeared.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrldu
ID: 6890837
So it seems it's a bug in D6.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6890977
Could be. I forgot to mention that you can force the caption to show on the TToolButton by setting the TToolBar property "ShowCaptions" to True. Which is what I did. D5 doesn't seem to have TActionToolBar or TActionToolButton or at least I haven't found it anyway so I don't have away to test these componenets since I don't have D6.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrldu
ID: 6892031
OK, thank you CrazyOne that you checked it out in D5. I assume it is a bug.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6892155
You are welcome. :>)
0