Solved

Basic to VB

Posted on 2002-03-22
12
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an old .bas file that only writes to a printer and I want it to allow me to save it into a word format, in order to email the file as an attachment.

Write know I have to fax the form, with the data.

This application written in Basic does multiple engineering calculations to data.  Then prints the info out.

Any suggestions or pointers will be well rewarded.

Thanks,
Jeff
I might note that I am more familar with Java and C++,
than I am with Basic and Visual Basic
0
Comment
Question by:jeffbeasley2
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brookman
ID: 6889677
I would be willing to take a crack at it.  I have just finished a program that takes a 45 Meg file and breaks it down by cost center then emails the reports to the appropriate persons.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leojl
ID: 6890443
hi jeffbeasley,

I think we can help you.

It would be helpful to see the Basic program, but if it is too big then show us the code used to write to the printer.

Have you converted the program to VB or do you need an answer in regular basic...if so what basic do you use?

leo
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbeasley2
ID: 6893918
I haven't converted it yet,  I was trying to figure out where to start on it.

It is located at
http://www.jeffbeasley.com/downloads/ace.zip

Ratemain.bas is the main application
PRSUBS.bas is the printing application
Comma.inc declares the variables
models.dat and p.dat build the data

I have no problem awarding additional points to multiple participants that assist me with this.

I need to convert this application to an application that can save outputed data in a document format.

Currently this outputs directly to a printer.

Thanks,
Jeff
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brookman
ID: 6894035
Do you want a quick fix?
You could create a text only printer that prints to a file.
Then e-mail the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbeasley2
ID: 6894457
A quick fix would be sufficient if I export into a text file.  I could then create an application that pulled that data and exported a word document; however, I do not even know how to export the data into a text document using basic.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brookman
ID: 6894791
What is the operating system that is running on this machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbeasley2
ID: 6896381
Runs on Windows 98 and 2000
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brookman
ID: 6896392
There is a way to setup a virtual printer in win2000 to print to a file instead of a real printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffbeasley2
ID: 6896400
does it involve using adobe acrobat as opposed to a printer...

how would i set this up and would it print the information in the same format.

Thanks again
Jeff
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brookman earned 300 total points
ID: 6896472
add new printer
local (dont detect)
use following port - file
generic text only

The only problem may be how to get your program to print to it. Try setting it to be the default printer.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634259
Hi jeffbeasley,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept brookman's comment(s) as an answer.

jeffbeasley, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7666147
Moving to the Paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0