?
Solved

Word Templates differ on different machines

Posted on 2002-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have made a fairly complex Word template that is basically a form with many fill in areas.  I made extensive use of tables.  THe problem is, on some PCs the text in cells of the table wraps and doesn't look right.  How can I make sure it looks the same on all PCs?  Why does it look different?

Thank you,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joeslow
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ckayter
ID: 6889218
Is a substitute font being used on those machines? In your style definitions, have you indicated the font to be used for each style, or, if a style indicates that it is the "normal" paragraph style + additional parameters, have you defined the "normal" paragraph style within your template?

The way Word works with styles:

If the user redefines a style within the document, Word will use that definition.

If the selected style is not defined within the document, Word will use the definition in the attached template.

If the selected style is not defined within the attached template, Word will use the definition in the normal.dot, which resides on every workstation, but is unique to that workstation.

Sooooo, if you want text to use a certain font, be a certain size, be sure to define styles and apply them to your text.

Colleen
0
 

Author Comment

by:joeslow
ID: 6889256
Hi Colleen,

As far as I know the templates are not modified in anyway (style definitions, etc.) from one machine to the next.  I know for sure the users don't touch them.  I'm not that familiar with style definitions.  I know I just set the font name and size, margins, etc.  How do I know if a "substitute" font is being used?  Unfortunately I won't be able to actually check these things until Sunday...

Thank you,
Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891213
Well the Arial, Courier, Times New Roman, Serif fonts are pretty much a few of the fonts that are standard on all Win32 and NT platfoms. If you are not using one or these then this may be part of the problem. Don't forget a user can set on some video adapters through the Control Panel > Display > Settings > Font size to use larger fonts and this can cause font distortions and wrapping to take place.  



The Crazy One
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891245
I from time to time put toghether shareware and somitimes I use fonts I know are not always going to be available. So I put the font file I am going to use in my applications folder. I first check to see if the system has the font I want to use loaded already from its own font list. If the font I am looking for is not loaded then I load the font from my applications folder.

The following is code I wrote many years ago and I don't use it anymore because I have learned to just use fonts that are standard to all Windows systems so the code is a little funky. The first part is probably what will interest more then the rest of the code.

For i = 1 To Screen.FontCount
     GetFontName = Screen.Fonts(i)
     If GetFontName = "Verdana" Then
      DontAddFonts = True
     End If
Next
On Error Resume Next
If Not DontAddFonts Then
     ChDir AppPath
     SetAttr "VERDANA.FFF", 0
     SetAttr "VERDANA.TTT", 0
     If Dir(AppPath & "VERDANA.FFF") <> "VERDANA.FFF" Or Dir(AppPath & "VERDANA.TTT") <> "VERDANA.TTT" Then
          MessageBeep MB_ICONEXCLAMATION
          Msg = AppTitle & " needs the ""VERDANA.FFF"" and ""VERDANA.TTT"" files. One or more of these "
          Msg = Msg & "files are missing. The text in " & AppTitle & " may not display propely "
          Msg = Msg & "with one or both of these files missing."
          Msg = Msg & Chr(13) & Chr(10) & Chr(13) & Chr(10)
          Msg = Msg & "You will need to reinstall " & AppTitle & " to get these files. "
          Msg = Msg & "Before reinstalling you should make a copy of the file "
          Msg = Msg & """GAMESTAT.MDB"" because this file will be over written."
          MsgBox Msg, MB_ICONEXCLAMATION, "Missing File"
     End If
     AddFont1 = AddFontResource("VERDANA.TTT")
     If AddFont1 <> 0 Then SendMsg = SendMessage(WM_FONTCHANGE, HWND_BROADCAST, 0, 0)
     If AddFont1 = 0 Then AddFont2 = AddFontResource("VERDANA.FFF")
     If AddFont2 <> 0 Then SendMsg = SendMessage(WM_FONTCHANGE, HWND_BROADCAST, 0, 0)
     SetAttr "VERDANA.FFF", 34
     SetAttr "VERDANA.TTT", 34

End If
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891253
Of course when done useing the add font resource it should be removed

RemoveFontResource(AppDir & "Verdana.FFF")
RemoveFontResource(AppDir & "Verdana.TTT")
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ckayter earned 400 total points
ID: 6891331
The Display Font Settings have nothing to do with text wrapping within a table in Word. Word relies on the specified point sizes to determine the size of the text.

But, as mentioned before, font substitutes can cause a problem. On one of the workstations that is incorrectly interpreting the template, with a document based on the template open, go to Tools > Options... > Compatibility tab > Font Substitution button. Are there any fonts in the list? Are any of those listed the font you specified in your template?

If there are no apparent font substitutions being made, check to see if your PC and one of the PC's experiencing problems are both defaulting to the same PRINTER, and using the same PRINTER DRIVER (right down to the version). Printers and their drivers vary ever so slightly in their interpretation of font information, but enough to alter the space required for each character.


You mentioned in your reply that you were not familiar with styles... Taking the time to learn about style definitions and how to use them will save you IMMEASURABLE time on this and all future Word projects, enable you to change the formatting of a document VERY quickly, and facilitate consistency among several documents.

If you are working in Word 97 or 2000, open HELP Contents and choose "Formatting" > "Formatting with Styles."

Colleen


0
 

Author Comment

by:joeslow
ID: 6899765
Well, the PC has been replaced with a newer one (for other reasons).  I was not able to check the suggestions but you are probably right - either a font substitution or printer driver.

Thank you for the help,
Joe
0