Solved

AOL and call waiting... I want to get bumped off!

Posted on 2002-03-22
14
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I use AOL and have call waiting.  I need to configure AOL so that I DO get bumped offline when we recieve an incoming call.

I haven't been able to find the setting option in AOL that controls this.  Can anyone help?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Mastadon
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 75 total points
ID: 6890541
I dont use AOL myself.  But I believe, and remember setting a client up with AOL, that there is a setting in the dialup properties.  But this is a while back.
So check to see if you can change the dial up properties and disable the callwaiting feature or whatever.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6892252
I don't know where you live BUT try going into your dialup phone list. There you can edit your phone numbers that dial AOL, You will see a check box to disable call waiting.
If for some reason it is not then just edit the phone numbers by inserting *70 before each one.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6892434
He actually wants to get bumped off.  So in other words he doesnt want the *70
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6892439
Oh another thing, have you ever been able to get kicked off AOL w/ call waiting?  and have not been able to recently?  IF that is NOT the case, then it could also be your modem.  I know that some modems are set to IGNORE the callwaiting tone.  You may have to setup your initialization string for your modem to disable that.
What kind of modem do you have?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 6893025
then check the same phone list and make sure it is not checked
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6897687
Did any of these ideas work?  please let us know.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150595
Still open today, do you still need help?

If an Expert here helped you resolve this, please convert their comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please provide an udpate.

Expert input with closing recommendations not only welcome but most appreciated so we can bring this to a conclusion if Asker doesn't give us an update here.

Thanks a lot,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 8588952
hello?!?!  Any more comments?  Or can we close this out?  I had given him some ideas......but havent heard from him...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10742004
This question has been classified abandoned.
I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two.
 
I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend DELETE\NO REFUND.
It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade.
It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10742513
still standing by my cmments...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10766218
Looks like Wakeup called it, details here for version 8; applicable to others as well.

http://www.aol.com/support/index.adp?toc=connect&page=037
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10766237
Sorry all, meant to include the cut/paste from the above to help you decide more quickly:
Turning Off Call Waiting While You're Online for AOL 8.0 Plus
This article applies to AOL 8.0 Plus only.

Call waiting signals can cause AOL to disconnect. You can set AOL to turn off call waiting while you are signed onto AOL. When you sign off, your call waiting will work as usual.

To set call waiting to turn off while you are online:

1. On the Sign On screen, click Setup.
2. On the Edit America Online Setup window, click Expert Setup.
3. On the "Locations" tab in the Connection Setup window, click the number (connection) you want to edit once to select it. (The number (connection) is indented beneath the location name.)
4. Click Edit.
5. In the Edit Number (Connection) window, select the Dial [*70,] to disable call waiting check box. Edit the default prefix if it is not correct, and make sure there is a comma after it. Click OK.
6. On the Connection Setup window, click Close.

Notes:

You will have to edit each number in the location and make this change.
Typical codes are *70 for Touch-Tone service and 1170 for rotary service. Contact your local telephone company for the deactivation code in your area.
When you sign off and your modem hangs up the phone, Call Waiting is reactivated.
If you do not turn off Call Waiting while you are connected to America Online, you will lose your connection if you receive an incoming call.
For more information, see:
Edit Number (Connection) Window

Source:  http://www.aol.com/support/index.adp?toc=connect&page=037
0