Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Including Hyperlinks on forms

Posted on 2002-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do you include hyperlinks on forms in VB6?Please help
0
Comment
Question by:coolg
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 80 total points
ID: 6888905
Just put a label on the form with the appropriate colour and in the form include this code:

Private Declare Function ShellExecute Lib "shell32.dll" Alias "ShellExecuteA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpOperation As String, ByVal lpFile As String, ByVal lpParameters As String, ByVal lpDirectory As String, ByVal nShowCmd As Long) As Long
Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1

Private Sub Label1_Click()
    ShellExecute Me.hwnd, vbNullString, "http://www.experts-exchange.com", vbNullString, "C:\", SW_SHOWNORMAL
End Sub
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 6889037
For what it is worth VB.NET includes a Link control for just this purpose.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6889106
set reference to Microsoft internet controls
 
Dim ie As InternetExplorer
 
  Set ie = New InternetExplorer
  ie.Navigate "http://www.experts-exchange.com"
  ie.Visible = True
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6889113
Same as tim just diferent code

set reference to Microsoft internet controls

Private Sub Label1_Click()

  Dim ie As InternetExplorer
 
  Set ie = New InternetExplorer
  ie.Navigate "http://www.experts-exchange.com"
  ie.Visible = True

End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6889159
Same as tim just diferent code

set reference to Microsoft internet controls

Private Sub Label1_Click()

  Dim ie As InternetExplorer
 
  Set ie = New InternetExplorer
  ie.Navigate "http://www.experts-exchange.com"
  ie.Visible = True

End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nitin Sontakke
ID: 6893608
I have put my comment on the duplicate question of this.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634263
Hi coolg,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

coolg, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7666163
Moving to the Paq

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0