Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEWBE: starting remote X programmes: cannot open display

Posted on 2002-03-22
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I've installed Suse 7.3 to my Intl PII 450. I've tried to log on to another computer through ssh. Worked fine. Only starting an graphical programme does not bring up that screen, but instead gives the message:

error: cannot open display

I have used other distro's (configured be others, that's true) and it worked fine there. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:asciiman
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bearware
ID: 6889342
1st on the local machine
run:
xhost REMOTEMACHINENAME

2st you need to set the DISPLAY variable

DISPLAY=LOCALMACHINENAME:0

Then it should work

P.S. step 1 is hooky and insecure, If your network is insecure dont use it. use xauth instead.

alternative step 1
Copy .xauth to remote machine home directory (securly)
If it does not work, you have to run xauth by hand read the manual: man xauth

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6889668
Hmmm, it sounds like ssh on the local SuSE box might be defaulting to not forwarding X. Check /etc/ssh/ssh_config for:
     ForwardX11 yes

If you don't want to change the default you can tell ssh to forward X when you connect with:

     ssh -X user@remote-server.dom.tld
0