Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

One Write Plus & Windows XP

Posted on 2002-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-20
I have been using a dos based accounting program called One Write Plus for Dos on my Win98 machine. When I tried to run it on my new XP machine, it wouldn't work. I tried to run it in Win98 compatibility mode by right-clicking the .exe and selecting Win98 compatibility. The dos screen just locks up.
Thanks in advance for your help,
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:aloner
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6889259
Some DOS programs just aren't going to run on XP not matter what you do. This may be the case for this program. See if the vendor my have and updated version of it made to run on the NT Kernel or specifically for XP,


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6889266
Have you tried creating a shortcut to the program and then doing the compatibility thing through the shortcut instead?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 6889278
Did you do everything in accordance to this MS KB

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q292533

BEGIN ARTICLE

HOW TO: Use Windows Program Compatibility Mode in Windows XP (Q292533)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Microsoft Windows XP Professional


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY
Using The Windows Application Compatibility Mode
REFERENCES


SUMMARY
This article describes how to use Windows Application Compatibility mode. This mode provides an environment for running programs that closely reflects the behavior of earlier Windows operating systems.

back to the top


Using The Windows Application Compatibility Mode
When you use Windows Application Compatibility mode, many of the most common issues that prohibit earlier versions of programs from working correctly are resolved. If you run a program and it does not function as expected, it is recommended that you run the program in one of the compatibility environments. To run programs in Windows Application Compatibility mode in Windows XP, follow these steps:
Right click on the link of the program that you want to fix.


Click on Properties .


Click on the Compatibility tab.


Click on Run this program in compatibility mode and select one of these:


Windows 95


Windows 98


Windows NT 4


Windows 2000





Under Display settings, check mark the mode that you think that is necessary for the program to work correctly:
Run in 256 colors.


Run in 640 X 480 screen resolution.


Disable visual themes.


Click on Apply .


Click on Ok.


Double click on the program.




NOTE : The Compatibility tab is only available for programs installed on your hard drive. Although you can run the Program Compatibility Wizard on programs or setup files on a CD-ROM or floppy disk, your changes will not remain in effect after you close the program. For more information about an option on the Compatibility tab, right-click the option and then click What's This .

back to the top




REFERENCES
For additional information about software that is compatible with Windows XP please visit the following Microsoft Web site:

http://www.windowscatalog.com 

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135661
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).  If you feel you've found/posted your own solutions, let it be known here and then request a refund/PAQ in the link below (again, include the question link).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7275118
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary as appropriate.  If you've been helped, please choose the comment made by that expert to convert it to the Accepted Answer to then grade and close this question.  If more than one Expert helped you, Moderators may assist you in splitting these points, so please provide details if that is the case.  If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

Points to ==> CrazyOne

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt 

-->  EXPERT INPUT with closing recommendations is always helpful and appreciated.

Thanks.
":0) Asta

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER**
0
 

Expert Comment

by:slateblu
ID: 7668333
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Answered by: crazyone- Place in PAQ

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
Thank you,
SB
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7712922
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0