Solved

How do I add drivers for XP on my Windows 2000 print servers?

Posted on 2002-03-22
18
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I can't print from my XP machine to some of my printers on Windows 2000 print server.   How can I add the drivers?  I seem to be able to use the 2000 driver for some printers but not all.
0
Comment
Question by:derosa
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Go to the vendors web site of the printers and see if they have any XP compatible drivers. Also have you tried to add the dirvers on the XP machine using the printer drivers that are on the XP CD?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:dew_associates
dew_associates earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Is it truly a print server or just a shared printer on a Windows 2000 computer? If its just a shared printer, then change your share settings on the respective Windows 2000 machine, and if necessary enable the guest account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derosa
Comment Utility
It is a print server as it has 20 shared printers.  I  only see where you can add additional drivers for Windows 2000, NT, 98 .... Not XP.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Add the printer(s) locally and then change their LPT port to a network port after the install.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split crazyone dew_associates]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I disagree. Downloading drivers is irrelevant to a print server. It's port issue, not driver issue. You must first add the port for the device before you can locate the printer and then add drivers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
Comment Utility
Well this was not soon after xp was release (oct 2001) a lot of print servers did not have an xp driver and I know from experience they not compatable
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Well your paq'ing it now, and the question is only 14 months old.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
Comment Utility
Just doing what I was told...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
You were told by someone to split this question because of a printer driver download that has little or no relevance to a print server issue?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
I disagree it also is a driver issue and not just a port issue.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
I expected that you would Crazy!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derosa
Comment Utility
That is a load of crap!!!!!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
Comment Utility
Where have you been derosa?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:derosa
Comment Utility
The idea is to get help.  I should have withdrawn the question.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Actaully you should have reentered the question especially after ewtaylor's post of 7/11 and informed us where you stood on this problem. It has been four months since you last posted and EE considers a question that hasn't had any input from a questioner for that period of time as being abandoned and it then is up to EE to decide what happens to the question. Since you didn't return until after the fact EE was left to make the decision themselves.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Actaully it has been 16 months since you last posted. Which means that EE sees this questiion as being a dead issue altogether.
0