[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal reports with visual basic

Posted on 2002-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
How can i refresh a crystal report from visual basic. i used a crystal report control and assign the file to it, assign the destination, and show it, but when i use deferent data, the data shown in the report is still the one i use first time, so how can i solve this problem??

Note: the report data is assigned from one table at design time, not from visual basic at run time
0
Comment
Question by:raqadi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 600 total points
ID: 6889344
Hello

  Go to the Crystal report and from the file menu, remove the check from this item "save data with report"

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6889364
You can also do this inside of VB by setting the DiscardSavedData property of the control to True:

Report1.DiscardSavedData = True

Before you run the report.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 6889370
By the way, what do you mean by "when I use different data" are you passing a different selectionformula or different storedprocparams?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7634270
Hi raqadi,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept mnasman's comment(s) as an answer.

raqadi, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0