Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

maximum connection on W2K Professional

Posted on 2002-03-22
10
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
IIS on W2K Server have a virtual directory on a W2K Professional.

Virtual Directory Displayed as a red icon, and Message in Event Viewer saying that the "Maximum Connection" to the W2K Professioanl has been reached.

What is the number of Maximum Connection to a W2K Professional? Can we change this number?
0
Comment
Question by:anguslai
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 200 total points
ID: 6889709
10 and you can't legally change it without upgrading to W2K server.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6889837
Another option is to use something OTHER THAN IIS as your web server.  There is a Windows version of APACHE and it has no such limit.  Since APACHE is free and open source, you can try it out at no cost and little risk.

See:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs-2.0/platform/windows.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:greggillies
ID: 6894274
If you do install Apache, make sure you use either version 1.3.24 or 2.0.34 (beta) as the older versions can be easily hacked...
(http://cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CAN-2002-0061)
:-)

Greg
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7020424
You have 18 OPEN questions here today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder, Mindphaser or I will return to finalize these as soon as possible if after 7 days no response by the Asker.  EXPERTS-->  please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20267711.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268229.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20268776.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269463.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20270295.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273650.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273639.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20274476.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276089.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277202.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277158.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20277672.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279544.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280415.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280323.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280324.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291948.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296726.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
------> POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the links below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html (Part 1)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20295853 (Part 2)
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150041
No response ....  EXPERTS PLEASE .... does a point split sound fair?
Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 7150076
OK by me
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150288
Thank you, I'll let the Moderator know.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150328
Thank you, I've requested a point split from a Moderator.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905330
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[accept ocon827679]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0