Solved

Recovering password on a W2K DC

Posted on 2002-03-22
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Does anyone know how to recover a password on a W2K DC when you cannot login ?
0
Comment
Question by:pforduk
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 150 total points
ID: 6889404
Yes I do - hold on I will post link here!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 6889412
Go here and download this winimage disk:
http://www.naturalpondsandlandscapes.com/paq/NT2000BT.zl9
change the extension to .exe
then pop a floppy in and run the .exe
This will make a boot floppy - reboot the *NTFS?* machine and follow the prompts to change admin pw.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:CrazyOne
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 6890344
See if this helps

NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


Instructions
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://ntpass.blaa.net/bd011022.zip  (1.4MB - Bootdisk image, date 011022)
http://ntpass.blaa.net/sc011022.zip (~700KB) - SCSI-drivers (011022)
image writer
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip


LC3 - The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
 
LC3 is the latest version of the award-winning password auditing and recovery application, L0phtCrack. It provides two critical capabilities to Windows® network administrators:
Free 15 day trial
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc3/index.html


L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html

Or you could, rename the SAM file (registry Hive) something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them.


The Crazy One
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 6892522
You maybe lucky when the local admin is the same as the domain admin. Else it isn't going to work... This because the ad passwords aren't stored in a sam file
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:buddhole
ID: 6892523
You maybe lucky when the local admin is the same as the domain admin. Else it isn't going to work... This because the ad passwords aren't stored in a sam file
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ewtaylor
ID: 8905359


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[split shekerra crazyone]
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
[ewtaylor]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0