Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

for cheekycj

Posted on 2002-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
CJ,
Please see my comments posted at the bottom of this Q:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=jsp&qid=20276592

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:knightEknight
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6891062
are you getting compilation erors?

I am going to post here b/c I didn't get notifications of your posts in the other one.. (I don't know why)

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6891066
BTW: you figured it out but I should have clarified in the original question.  When you pass parameters to a JSP using the param tag .. the include file must retrieve them using request.getParameter("paramname");

Now AFAIK, you don't need the toString() b/c all request PARAMETERS are strings.

CJ
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6892315
are you getting compilation errors or is the code just not working right?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6894007
the code compiles, the parameter data is not returned (except for the getData)


  <% String pageType = "type1"; %>

  <jsp:include page="incpage.jsp?getData=junk" flush="true">
    <jsp: param name="pageName" value="name1" />
    <jsp: param name="pageType" value="<%=pageType%>" />
  </jsp:include>




Here is incpage.jsp:

  <%
   // check for null, if null convert to ""
   String pageType = (request.getParameter("pageType")==null) ? "" : request.getParameter("pageType").toString();
   String pageName = (request.getParameter("pageName")==null) ? "" : request.getParameter("pageName").toString();
   String getData  = (request.getParameter("getData")==null)  ? "" : request.getParameter("getData").toString();
  %>

  Page Name: <%=pageName%><BR>
  Page Type: <%=pageType%><BR>
  Get Data:  <%=getData%><BR>



Here is the output:

  Page Name: <BR>
  Page Type: <BR>
  Get Data:  junk<BR>
 

Thanks for the extra help.
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6894012
to simplify, I did this with the same results:

   String pageType = request.getParameter("pageType");
   String pageName = request.getParameter("pageName");
   String getData  = request.getParameter("getData");
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kotan earned 200 total points
ID: 6898788
<jsp: param name="pageName" value="name1" />

Please remove the space between "<jsp:" and "param name .../>"

Then should be

<jsp:param name="pageName" value="name1"/>

0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 6899117
Thanks, I should have seen that :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6899202
Sorry I couldn't help out.. been really busy with work.  But kotan.. is there as usual :-)
0