Solved

USB 2.0 PCI Host Controller

Posted on 2002-03-22
24
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
The problem is:
When I turn on my PC, and boot into Windows  XP Pro, about 5 or 6 min after that my mouse, which is connected to the USB controller, turn off (Microsoft optical), or the led (USB indicator) from  my FRITZ!  ISDN modem turn off also, after one or two min both turn on and the controller works fine for as long as I have my PC power on.
After that if I turn off my PC, about ten min, and then turn on, or if I restart my PC the controller works just fine without any problem, but if I turn off my PC enough time, more than half hour, the problem is present.
If I plug them into the USB ports that are built onto the main board,the same devices work correctly.
I have been in many forums about Windows XP and USB problems, like http://www.usbman.com/forum/index.html, but I have never read a problem like this.
I have Windows XP Pro and my mobo is the QDI Synactix 2E,
P III 800Mhz.
I have made many changes in IRQ settings but the problem remains the same.
So the big question is:
Is this hardware or software problem???

Any help and solution to my problem would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gefior
  • 11
  • 7
  • 2
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6889538
"If I plug them into the USB ports that are built onto the main board,the same devices work correctly."

Here is the key.  Since USB mice and ISDN  adapters require very little speed compared to even slower USB 1.1's capacity, use these devices in the motherboard plugs and save the 2.0 controller card for high speed devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6889678
The problem will be the same AND with the hight speed devices.
This is not answer.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6889828
You said (and I quote):

"Any help and solution to my problem would be appreciated."

Sure doesn't sound like that is what you meant....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6889897
How do you know the problem will be the same?  I'm having a hard time reading your original message.  I only see a mouse and a DSL modem.  Is there some high speed device requiring the 2.0 controller card?  Have you tried one device per controller to see if that also develops the problem?  (ie:  The mouse on the motherboard and the DSL on the card)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6889950
Without messing around with IRQs and any other settings, I have a system with four built in USB ports working. four USB 2.0 ports(through an add-on card) and a five port(4 external, 1internal) FireWire adapter card.  I have not heard of the problem before you presented this.
      Is this a true XP install, or did you try to do the upgrade from an older OS?  It sounds like you are dual booting.  You said, " when I boot into XP pro."  The only times that XP seems to have any problem handling devices is when it is relying on trash left over from an earlier OS.  Can you tell us whether it was a clean install or even if you are dual booting as it has the same problems.  If this was not an upgrade but a true install, this is seems odd to me as XP handles devices an their IRQs quite well.  The only prohibitive thing that I could see being a problem is that you may not have  ACPI enabled for your system.  Has that been suggested to you?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6889964
It's not a DSL modem it's an external ISDN controller FRITZ!Card USB v2.0
http://www.avm.de/en/index.php3
Anyway I have tested three different USB devices and all have the same symptoms,power off after 5 or 6 min.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6889981
Did you read my last comment?  Can you tell us what's up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6889985
I have two same OS (WinXP Pro)in two different disks.
One the master with applications (clean install) and the slave only Win XP WITHOUT applications (clean install).
In both OS  (master-slave)I have the same problem.
ACPI is enabled in BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6889988
I have two same OS (WinXP Pro)in two different disks.
One the master with applications (clean install) and the slave only Win XP WITHOUT applications (clean install).
In both OS  (master-slave)I have the same problem.
ACPI is enabled in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6889992
The first step is to assume the card is defective and replace it under the warranty.  Since you can demonstrate your devices work properly with the motherboard's own USB ports, the manufacturer will have very little counter argument.  After determining whether a replacement unit fails or not can we narrow down the possibility to software.

If it's still within the return for a full refund period and you don't have any devices needing USB2.0 then my advice is to simply return it and use the motherboard's perfectly working built in controller.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6890008
Microsoft recently released final drivers for USB 2.0 for WinXP (its not supported "out of the box").  Have you run Windows Update and tried updating from there?

http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

What controller card are you using?  Maybe you need to the default USB2.0 drivers from the above link, or maybe you need specific ones from your card's vendor (Adaptec, OrangeMicro??)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6890014
Truly...why bother with USB 2.0 for a technology that tops out at 128K/s?  Sounds like overkill to me, using technology for technology's sake.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6890022
I have tree USB devices (mouse,keyboard,ISDN modem) and
the motherboard's USB ports are only two, I know the solution is a USB Hub but I prefer the controller.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6890024
I have tree USB devices (mouse,keyboard,ISDN modem) and
the motherboard's USB ports are only two, I know the solution is a USB Hub but I prefer the controller.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6890033
First I installed the drivers from Addonics and then the latest drivers from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6890035
First I installed the drivers from Addonics and then the latest drivers from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 300 total points
ID: 6890037
With the latest drivers not working, we need to assume the unit is defective.  Replace it under the manufacturer's warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6890040
First I installed the drivers from Addonics and then the latest drivers from Microsoft.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6890666
This symptom reminds me something like charge-discharge
of a capacitor.
Here is the photo of the controller
http://www.addonics.com/product/usb2_PCI_card-1.htm
Any opinion from experts?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6890959
If it were me, I would go to the Device Mangaer, locate the installed controller, and remove it.  Also from the Control Panel--->Add/Remove, remove any software related to the USB controller supplied by Addonics.  XP has the support for that USSB controller and there is no need to install the software or controller.  

After this is done, reboot the machine, and XP will find it and install it for you.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6890961
If this is a case of a malfunctioning capacitor, my favorite part of the Addonics website linked above is "1 year warranty."  If you want to solder your own replacement, you will certainly void the warranty.  Persons experienced enough to trace which one is bad and replace it themselves are not our typical audience here and so I have recommended you simply replace the entire unit.  If you are capable of doing so, feel free to do it.  However, diagnosis at this level is completely superfluous to getting the unit replaced under warranty.  Whomever you call at the manufacturer's RMA department or talk to at the store will not be technically oriented enough to even heard the term 'capacitor' before, much less know what one does.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gefior
ID: 6891031
I have sent an email to the Addonics and I expect an answer, of course I don't say anything about capacitors.
The problem is that I am from Greece and the distance between Greece and USA is 45.00 USD, I mean the shipping &
handling fee.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6891810
I guess Addonics is too a small company for an office in Greece.  Next time, consider hardware from IBM, which may cost a little more but they have offices and warranty service worldwide.  I'm suprised the local vendor will not do a swap for you.  Or did you mail order it in the first place?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6891814
Is that really the least expensive shipping cost?  There's no need for air-express.  Can you not toss it in a Chinese junk boat sailing through the Med?
0