Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

directcd

Posted on 2002-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
from a relative i received a cd-r disc containing some software. This cd-r disc was made with the program directcd. In order to read out the cd you must have directcd installed on the pc. Now I want to copy this disc for my brother... for some reason directcd doesn't work on his pc. So i'm asking myself, when i copy the disc with an disc-copy-program like winoncd does the copy for my brother also require directcd ???
0
Comment
Question by:oostwijk
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:starl
ID: 6890440
what directcd does is allow you to use a cd like a harddrive. So, if you close the cd and make a copy of it normally, you should be able to distribute it. If that doesn't work, than copy the contents of the cd to your hard drive and create the new cd that way - but DO NOT use directcd to make the cd. Use another cd creator.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Crash2100 earned 400 total points
ID: 6891758
Try installing this on the computer without directcd:

UDF Reader
http://www.roxio.com/en/support/roxio_support/ecdc/ecdc_software_updatesv4.html#PCUDF
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6891760
0