[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

for 1175089

Posted on 2002-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
0
Comment
Question by:rayt333
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6891606
Ray:

Thanks for the help and you deserve the points. Fortunately, I had just changed to a USB scanner thus leaving the black PCI slot open.

To make things a little comical, I went to the fabricator today, told him about the card and he changed his tone and said the card was a good way to go until I build a PC with a 400 FSB, and give my son the old machine.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6891659
gonzal13
I appreciate that thought, but I also was wanting to share the points. I am only trying to be fair, he did mention the PCI card first. I don't have anything to do with my points anyhow so I gladly share them with other deserving experts.
(Note the key word "deserving")
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1175089 earned 400 total points
ID: 6895758
Mr Rayt, I want to thank you wery much, but please do not give them to me,  these points are for you and like gonsal13 wrotes:
>>>... you deserve the points
Thank one more time and be happy.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6897329
I still got the points too for that question, and I can see no reason to not share them, I will not use them for anything else. remember the best part of this site is the teamwork, not everyone are teamplayers, but some of us are.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6897330
I still got the points too for that question, and I can see no reason to not share them, I will not use them for anything else. remember the best part of this site is the teamwork, not everyone are teamplayers, but some of us are.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6898257
Rayt333:
I agree, this site is based on teamwork and the need to help someone in distress. This way they do not have to take their machne to a PC store where it might cost 79 dollars for the first hour.

Also whent to a store that had an open house with Pizza. I went for the Pizza. When it arrived I helped my self to three slices, but when I went back, they said only ONE  to a customer.

Then I went to talk to a tech standing at the entrance and asked him what training it took to build a computor? He response was "NO TRAINING NEEDED!!!!!"

My blood pressure suddenly rose, but I held back my negative comments!

Gonzal13 (JOE)
0