Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't connect to a DSL connection or  "release" the IP config

Posted on 2002-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a DSL connection on network "A" that has about 25 PC's all connecting to the Internet. I just added a new PC to network "A" using Win98 SE. The PC can access all other PC's on the network. However, it cannot access the Internet. I have the new PC configured consistently with all of the other PC's using the Internet on network "A". However, what I have seen from the new PC is that I cannot "release" the IP configuration when I run "winipcfg". I removed and reinstalled the network card and put the new PC on a network "B", which uses a cable modem for Internet access. It connects to the Internet just fine on network "B". I can "release" the IP configuration without a problem when it is connected to network "B". Unfortunately, when I put the new PC on network "A", using the DSL connection, it still will not connect to the Internet and I can no longer "release" the IP configuration.

Any ideas? Leaving the new PC on network "B" would solve my problem, but I have to put it on newwork "A"

Thanks,
Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tomhouck
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mishou earned 400 total points
ID: 6890333
tomhouck,

there are no error messages in your DHCP server ?
Did you tried to assign a static ip/gateway/DNS on that pc and see if you can browse ?
What's the ip that appear assigned on that pc ?
Did you tried to replace a working station from network "A" with this one ?

Just as a test: Try to bring another pc (let's say from network "B") and connect this on "A" as being the 26-th computer.
Is there a limit on how many client connections can pass through your gateway ?

there are policies on network "A" that are installed on the pc ?

I'm out of ideas.

Considering that when connected to network "A" you can browse the network and see the other computers I will say that your network setup on that pc is Ok.

keep us posted of the status of this problem.

Mishou
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 400 total points
ID: 6899523
You might want to check the IP pool from your DHCP server to see if it has enough available IP's. I think NAT's mini-DHCP might only set up 25 leases. If you are using a full DHCP server or an hardware internet gateway such as Linksys that distributes IP leases you might want to make sure that they are more than 25.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 6899527
Also if your gateway is a multi-homed server you might want to make sure the computer is part of the domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ymash
ID: 6961456
what are you using for your DHCP server? is it windows DHCP? also, what are you using to connect all your PCs to teh Internet? is it a hardware solution such as a linksys or a sonicwall or are you using windows NAT?

One thing that might be causing the problem is that if the solution you are using for internet access and DHCP has a 25 user limit. it might be just a licensing problem!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7586175
May I ask that you do one of three things.

1.  If you still have a problem let us know and give us some more details.  

2.  If you feel someone helped you, accept their answer.  If you feel that more than one person helped you, then you can split the answer.

3.  If you feel that you were not helped, then you can post a 0 point question in Community Support and ask that this be deleted.  It also be polite to advise us why its being deleted.

If we don't hear from you in a reasonable period of time, I will request that an EE Moderator

PAQ QUESTION
POINTS TO diggisaur

Please do not accept this comment as an answer.
0