Solved

Remove sponsor's message from Internet Explorer, Outlook Express

Posted on 2002-03-22
8
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
After I cancelled an account with an ISP, Internet Explorer and Outlook Express permanently show a message "Internet Explorer/Outlook Express provided by [name of ISP]" at the top.  

A minor annoyance in the big scale of things, but the ISP itself was an annoyance, and I resent reading an ad for it every time I browse/check e-mail.

I know there is a way to remove this, as it happened once before and I fixed it.  I'm 99% sure that reinstalling IE doesn't work.

Thanks,
 Lindsay
0
Comment
Question by:lindsay50
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
Comment Utility
To Remove a Custom Internet Explorer Window Title:
 
Using Registry Editor, delete the following value in the registry:
 
   HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\Window Title
 
When you delete this value, "Microsoft Internet Explorer" becomes the default
window title.


PS - I can't remember if this key also effects Outlook Express so you might have to post back. :/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
Comment Utility
and now that i look a little further...

For Outlook Express:

 HKEY CURRENT USER\Identities\<GUID>\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0\WindowTitle
0
 

Author Comment

by:lindsay50
Comment Utility
Uh, like, how do I actually do that? Where do I go?
(I'll increase the points.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bluprint earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Go to your START button and press

START->RUN

type in "regedit"

It will bring up a window (Registry Editor) that looks like windows explorer.

Open up the directories that were specified by Neo_mvps, I'll repeat them here:

HKEY CURRENT USER\Identities\<GUID>\Software\Microsoft\Outlook Express\5.0

When you click on the "5.0" directory, look in the window to the right. There should be a "file" called WindowTitle. Right click on that and select "delete". Then close the Registry Editor.  You may have to restart your computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lindsay50
Comment Utility
Yes, that fixed it, thanks to both of you: but how do I award points here?

Neo_mvps came up with the solution, but bluprint showed me how to do it.

What's the protocol here?

Help!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
Comment Utility
I have seen situations go where the points are split between two experts or awarded to just one even though someone fine tuned a previous comment that was correct.  So with that being said, I would feel comfortable with you splitting the points between me and bluprint.  (Generally when I refine some elses comment, I put a disclaimer at the bottom not to accept my answer because I'm just refining some else's comment.  I have also been known to open a question in community support to have points transferred from me to the other person because I didn't feel that I deserved them.)  Anyway... to make a long story short, the choice is totally up to you.

If you feel that the points should be split between the two of us, then please do the following:

* Go to:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

and post a 0 point question with the following:

Please reduce the points on question http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20280520 to 150 so that I may award one expert for helping me.  When this is complete, I will open another question for 150 with the subject of Attention: <expert-name> and wait for them to respond so I can split the points.


This is for bluprint:  While I don't mind you refining the answer I provided, I will warn you that other experts in this group will warn you of protocol when it comes to locking a question.

Cheers,
/Neo
 

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
Comment Utility
for bluprint:

See http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#7 for the reason of my comment.


Lindsay:  The link above is good for newbies to read as well (just drop the "#7" from the link).  It covers a little bit about Questions/Comments/Answers and provides a valuable link to Community Support if you ever have a problem with the site or an expert.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Thank you, I have refunded 150 points to you, and changed this question value to 150 to facilitate the point split award.

Also bluprint regarding the locking of questions, please do read the information in the HELP DESK link to the left on the Guidelines and Question/Answer process.

:)
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0