Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle vs msql

Posted on 2002-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi
What are the main differences between Msql and other large databases such as Oracle, sybase, etc..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aja101498
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dbalaski
ID: 6890417
Well,

MySQL is Open Source,  while   Oracle, Sybase, DB2, SqlServer are not.   Coding

MySQL does conform to ANSI Entry level SQL92. ODBC levels 0-3.51.

However,  I feel MySQL lacks some major features  that other database vendors currently support:
* does not support Sub-selects
* does not support views  (planned for next release)
* does not support Foreign keys, including cascading delete  (version 4.1 maybe)
* does not support stored procedures & triggers--  lacks an internal procedural language
* does not support cursors  ( maybe in version  4.1 or 4.2 )
* does not support  * MINUS, INTERSECT and FULL OUTER JOIN.
* does not support-- Character set casts and syntax for handling multiple character sets. (hoped for in version 4.1)
* does not have * true VARCHAR support (There is already support for this in MyISAM ,  planned for version 4.1)

I liked on comment in their manual:
things to add:  * Oracle like CONNECT BY PRIOR ... to search hierarchy structures.  *

You can read most of this in their manual at:
http://www.mysql.com/documentation/mysql/bychapter/manual_Introduction.html#Compatibility

Section 1.7   thru 1.9


Hope this answers your question
sincerely,
dBalaski
0
 

Author Comment

by:aja101498
ID: 6890648
My question was about Msql (MiniSQL)  NOT  MySQL
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlovski earned 300 total points
ID: 6894064
From what I remember when I had a quick look at it a while back mSQL is really designed as a lightweight database engine with low system overheads, designed for fast retrieval of small amounts of data. It doesn't offer full functionality and only supports a subset of ANSI SQL.
The 'Big Databases' are really designed for complex applications run in a multi user environment where system availability/data integrity and high performance are vital, hence the high price tags.
For things like driving dynamic web sites (especially when they are of a non transactional nature) and running desktop applications  things like mSQL and MySQL are fine.
If you want to run your company's financial system for 1000 users 24 hours a day, you will need one of the big boys.

Carl
0