Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why do i keep getting message  flushing entity packet when playing dod

Posted on 2002-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
when playing dod i get flushing entity packet mess.and
sometimes connection problem.
i have a hp 750celeron and 56k modem
day of defeat is a game u play over modem
0
Comment
Question by:wed17
  • 5
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6913964
I am not familiar with what DOD stands for.....can you be more specific?  How much ram do you have in your system?
When it says Packet, it sounds like a modem thing.  Maybe your 56k modem can not keep up to speed with whoever you are connecting to.  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 150 total points
ID: 6980593
Flush Packet Entity is the error and its a modem problem when the client lags - try a different dialup if possible or a server nearer (less hops) to you.

Do a 'tracert' on the server you are currently using and try and find one with a lower ping/hop count.

dod = day of defeat = Half Life Mod

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6981986
Wadski,

I would assume you are familiar with the rules of posting comments as apposed to answers?  If not you should check out the Tips on Comments and Answers just below the unsubscribe box down below.  
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 6982078
you following me?

;-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6982125
hehe....not really....just that you happened to respond to questions i have responded too! hehe...so I get my little notice! :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6982126
so in essence....you are following me! :)  just a little late...hehe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 6982140
only 1 month behind ya I guess!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 6982289
hehe
yup!
0