Solved

Network still not up and running

Posted on 2002-03-22
16
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am trying to network a Windows XP and Windows 98 machine.  Gotthem connected now with a cross-over cable.  Now what?  They don't seem to recognize each other.  If anyone could walk me through a process to figure it out, I'd GREATLY appreciate it.
Avi
0
Comment
Question by:amozes
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6890359
they both need the same protocols
tcp/ip set one (if going to use ICS, then set the host)
ip 192.168.0.1
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway blank
disable dns and wins
client machine
ip 192.168.0.2
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
enable dns and use the dns server that your isp gives you or 192.168.0.1
enable file and printer sharing on both machines
share a folder on both machines
 
ensure that they are in the same workgroup
do a find-->computer--> and search for the other computer (this establishes a session)
make sure the computer names are different, contain no more than 15 characters and have no wildcards and no spaces in them

use client for microsoft as primary logon

the default protocol for xp is tcp/ip, while the default for 98 is netbeui
you can add netbeui to both machines, but it is hidden for xp
see here
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q301/0/41.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6890389
Hmmm...
Still doesn't seem to work... here's the scenario:

On the XP:
Installed for network connection are:
Client for microsoft networks
file and printer sharing for microsoft networks
internet protocol (tcp/ip)

tcp/ip properties for it:
Use the following IP address selected
IP Address: 192.168.0.1
Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway is blank
Use the following DNS server addresses is selected, but both fields contain no data.
In advanced,
In DNS Tab, append primary and connection specific DNS suffixes is selected, but nothing else.
In WINS tab, only the disable netbios over tcp/ip is selected.
Computer name is AVI, Workgroup is GURU

On 98 machine:
Installed for network connection are:
Client for microsoft networks
file and printer sharing for microsoft networks
tcp/ip
netgear network adaptor

Under netgear properties,
enhanced mode is selected
bindings has tcp/ip and it is checked
advanced has
connect type: autosense
full/half duplex: autosense
network address: 192.168.0.2
speed: 10baseT

TCP/IP has the following settings:
Under IP Address Tab, Specify an IP Address
with 192.168.0.2
and subnet mask 255.255.255.0
Under Bindings, it has Client for microsoft networks and
file and printer sharing for microsoft networks and both are selected.
under wins, it's disabled
under netbios, it's selected and greyed out
under gateway, it has the gateway 192.168.0.2
under dns,
it's enabled with host di, domain GURU
and dns server search order 192.168.0.1

Computer name is Di and Workgroup is GURU

Any ideas??
Thanks so much!
Avi


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6890427
Start simple.

Can you ping one machine from the other?

From a DOS/Command prompt on Di:

ping 192.168.0.2

If this gets a "reply" that means that the IP stack is loaded properly on Di. If you dont get a reply, then ping the loopback address:
 
ping 127.0.0.1

If this fails, post it as so and we'll go from there. If you get "replies" then ping AVI:

ping 192.168.0.1

If this fails, check to make sure the link light is illuminated on the network interface card (near where you plugged in the crossover cable. If this is successful, ping AVI:

ping AVI

If this fails, ping Di:

ping di

If this fails, repeat everything from AVI and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6890439
From the XP (Avi or it's actually named MONSTER):
ping to 192.168.0.2 fails
ping to 127.0.0.1 is good
ping to 192.168.0.1 is good
ping monster is good
ping di fails

From Di:
ping 192.168.0.2 is good
ping to 127.0.0.1 is good
ping to 192.168.0.1 fails
ping monster is fails
ping di is good

Let me know,
Avi
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6890442
Is the link light illuminated on both network interface cards?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6890448
3 green lights on the netgear 310tx on di
1 green light on the netgear fa311 on monster with it being the 100M.
Is this a problem since I put the speed to 10M on the speed section for the netgear properties on di??

Thanks,
Avi
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6890452
Bingo!

The speed and half/full duplex properties need to match on both machines to communicate. Either set them both to 10mbit half duplex, or if they are both capable set them for 100 mbit half duplex and if that works try 100 mbit full duplex . . . ON BOTH CARDS, AMOSES!!

By the way, where the heck are you that you are messin' round with this kind of stuff on a Friday night?

Good luck.
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6890456
First off,
how do I change those settings in XP?
Also, Do I change connect type and full/half duplex and speed?
Lastly, once I do these changes, do I need to restart both machines?
And I'm in Cali, so the night is still young here... ;)
Avi
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6890463
I don't have an XP machine so while I snoop around and try to find one, try setting the netgear "half/fullduplex" property on di to "half" instead of "autosense" and maybe the XP machine will have an easier time figuring out how to negotiate a 10mbit connection.

Good luck.
Steve

By the way, do you mean Cali as in Colombia or Cali as in fornia?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6890467
Figured out how to on an XP.
Set the NetworkMedia to 10BaseT on the XP.  But that's the only option I could set.
On Di,
set connect type: 10baseT
full/half duplex: Half
speed: 10baseT

Still no luck.

Cali as in California.
Avi
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6890468
. . . and (I know this is a squishy answer) generally you only need to reboot an XP or 98 system if you are told to after you make a config change. In this case I'm (only)guessing that you won't need to reboot either wannavum.

Good luck!

Steve



0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6890471
Hmmm... still no dice.
Any ideas?
If 10BaseT Half Duplex doesn't work, is it worth it to keep trying full and 100M?
Avi
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6890472
Did the light situation change on MONSTER?

One thing that struck me was that you said there were 3 green lights illuminated on MONSTER. There's a 10 a 100 and an ACTIVITY light. If the ACTIVITY light was on solidly, then there's a different kind of problem.

Just in case you haven't already, try some simple stuff like reversing the cable connection or power cycling both machines or if you really feel energetic swap the network cards (FA311 in di, the other in MONSTER) or squirt some BARQS rootbeer on the cable and lay it near a copy of a recent TV guide.

ALSO, you said this was a crossover cable . . . are you sure? Because these are the symptoms you'd expect if you connected two machines directly with a normal patch cable.

Good luck.
Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 200 total points
ID: 6890473
Hey, Avi, if you want you can call me at 972 714 1148. Im at work in Dallas monitoring some system and network maintenance that really doesn't involve me at this point.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:amozes
ID: 6890493
Narrowed the problem down to either a faulty network card or XP's set up home office somehow restricting the computers to see each other (based on trying the other NIC card on the XP).  I think I'll be able to take it from here.
Thanks a million!!
Avi
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 6890502
Let me know what it turns out to be, Avi.

I noticed in your EE profile that you've asked some programming type questions in other posts. Is that the kind of work you do?

Actually, I'll come to the point. I have about two months left on my contract with Verizon under which I do essentially the same thing that you and I did tonight except that what I do here involves lots of very large communications circuits connected by various arrangements of DMS250s, multiplexors, DACs, routers, and CSU/DSUs to several AIX/Oracle platforms, large voice switches, and VRUs in a call processing environment . . . and Im looking for a new contract. And common sense tells me that asking a "satisfied customer" for possible job leads is a good idea if not arrogant.

Anyway . . . it looks as though I'll be busy for the next half hour or so. Have fun!

Good Luck.
Steve
steve.jennings@verizon.com
0