Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use VC++6.0 under WindowsXP(Home Edition)

Posted on 2002-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Yesteday I install Visual Studio 6.0 into my XP system.

When I write a easiest program on it like
#include <iostream.h>
void main()
{
   cout<<"Hellow World!"<<endl;
}

The compiler error is :cl.exe error
why?
I try to reinstall the VS6.0,But show me the same error?

At the same time the Turbo C 2.0/3.0 can not use either
they report the error : can not creat ***.obj
?:( Ihave no idea now

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:yuanye003
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6890775
Visual Studio 6.0 works fine on XP Home.

It would really help if you would provide some details about EXACTLY what you are doing and what error is being displayed.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gandalf79 earned 200 total points
ID: 6891370
the error you are getting sounds like it is a problem with you os. for some reson the file or folder you are writing to is locked at compile time.

check to see if you have any windows displaying the content of the folder were you are tring to creat the file. close them if you find any. also make sure the folder or the destination file are not set to read only. also make sure you have write and change permisions in the folder you are writing to.

these are a couple of the more common resons why you would get that message. but i asure vc++ works with win xp home.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 6956055
Dear yuanye003

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "gandalf79"

comment(s) as an answer since you never gave more feedback.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 6979139
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0