Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP - using Ethernet ,  Airport and Modem simultaneously

Posted on 2002-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am using MAC OS 9.2 .  Is there any way to use the TCP/IP simultaneousy with all three interfaces??? To me it appears that binding TCP/IP with one interface disables it with other interfaces.
0
Comment
Question by:amirabbas
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 6890424
Nope, OS 9 doesnt support that. OS X if i understand correctly, does though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hardware123
ID: 6927578
Do you want to make it as the router?? It can. But need router software for help. 1 is IP NetRouter, but it is a shareware. You can go to http://www.sustworks.com/site/prod_ipr_overview.html    and see its details
0
 

Expert Comment

by:systemloc
ID: 6977445
Weed is right, however, I believe you can run TCP/IP on one interface and Appletalk on a different interface.
0