Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hotlinks dont work

Posted on 2002-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hai,

I have a peculiar problem in my system (win98).
When I click on hotlinks in websites (like add/remove attachment in yahoo mail creation) or any of the hotlinks I recieve in mails , the system doesn't open the link url.
Nor there is any error message. Every time, I have right click on the hotlink text message or button and select "copy shortcut" and open internet explorer (IE 5.0)and "paste the shortcut", to view the link.

This started happenning all of a sudden in my system, when all along there was no problem.

Is there any set-up to be changed /corrected. PLEASE HELP ME AND SAVE ME FROM THIS TIME KILLING MESS.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:vinubangalore
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 6891071
You don't say what web browser and mail client, and what versions, you are using, but assuming it is Internet Explorer 5 and Outlook Express 5 or later, you might try this: repair IE.  Do this by finding Microsoft Internet Explorer in the Add/Remove Program list under Control Panel, select it, click on the Add/Remove button, and you will be given an option to repair rather than uninstall; choose that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6892440
Lee,

Just to clarify, vin did mention that the mail "client" is Yahoo (http-based) mail, therefore it is the browser; which is listed as IE5.0 in the original post.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CyberStretch
ID: 6892441
added: Of course, that is presuming the original post was not edited. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinubangalore
ID: 6898418
Dear Lee Tutor,

The problem got solved. After running repair IE, as suggested by you, Hotlinks work both in browser (IE 5.0) as well as in the mails I get in outlook express(5.0).

Thanks a million to you and to this wonderful service provider who gave me a chance to get the solution from you

rgds
vinu
0