Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control the MDI parent from within the child

Posted on 2002-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi experts,

I'm writing a MDI application with one main MDI form and several MDI childs. What I like to do is to access components on the main form from within the MDI child. For example: when the user enters some data in a MDI child form, I want to display some labels on the main form or put some text in the statusbar, which also resides on the main form.
I cannot simply define the main form in the uses-clause of the child because the child is already in the uses-clause of the main form, therefore a cross reference error is reported by the compiler.

Can anyone tell me how to do this?

Thanks,
JDN
0
Comment
Question by:JDN
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 150 total points
ID: 6890591
specify MDI form bellow "implementation"


implementation
uses
  MainFormUnit;  

-----
Igor.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6890615
ITugay is right. Don't put the main form in the uses clause at the top of the form, add a new uses clause in the implementation section of the unit and reference the main form in there.

In fact, if you just reference the main form in your code, when you compile you application, Delphi will ask you if you want to put the main form's unit in the uses clause.

J.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JDN
ID: 6892093
OK, thanks. This works fine!
0