Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS CDONTS problem

Posted on 2002-03-23
24
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
My CDONTS component seems not to work for some reasons. When I try to use the Server.CreateObject in an asp page, I get an error telling me that the CDONTS object was not found. Please let me know how I can solve the problem. I reinstalled the IIS but had no luck!
Thanks,
Ameen.
0
Comment
Question by:satj2000
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6890724
Is your smtp service running?
Try to register cdonts.dll manually yourself by doing the following in Start->Run.
    regsvr c:\...\cdonts.dll


hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6890726
where is cdonts.dll located?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6890727
Try searching for it. I've forgotten it.

hongjun
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6890730
It can't be found on my hard drive!!! Can you send yours to me?? email: sameenj@yahoo.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6891143
cdonts is on windows servers only..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 6891721
search for the file from the SERVER harddisk.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6892013
My Computer is the server at the same time, I have IIS on it, the problem is that the CDONTS is not there and that is why I cannot use the CDONTS component in my ASP pages. I need the file, can anyone send it to me? or tell me how to install it on my system? Is reinstalling the IIS going to install it?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6892992
Even if someone sent you the file, I don't know that will solve your problem. I think that there are some additional necessary files. Take a look at MS Knowledgebase for details.

BTW, what operating system are you running?

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6893707
Windows XP with IIS 5.1
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6893855
CDONTS does not come with Windows XP. Try using Persits free ASPEmail available for free at www.aspemail.com. It works fine with XP, and I have found it to be much more reliable than CDO/CDONTS.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6894221
don't use CDONTS, use CDO ~ it's the latest and greatest version.  they replaced CDONTS with CDO on Windows 2000, but kept CDONTS for backwards compatability.. I guess they removed it for XP.

worx ASP 3.0 book has a good section on CDO

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 6895767
Which type of XP you are using? Professional?Home?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6895972
Professional
Anyway to get CDO or CDONTS on my machine?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 6895986
Have you install the SMTP service to your machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6895992
Yes, I did, the CDONTS component is simply not there... I also tried reinstalling the IIS, but had no luck
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6896219
Not to repeat myself, but CDONTS does not come with XP, even if you install IIS.

Either use CDO or the Persits ASPeMail that I mentioned above.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6896229
How can I use CDO then?
Can you send me a sample code?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6896231
How do I create an instance of the object?
set bla=server.createobject("CDO.NewMail") ???
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6896339
<%
Set objMessage = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
objMessage.To = strToAddress
objMessage.From = strFromAddress
objMessage.Subject = "Your subject goes here..."
objMessage.TextBody = "This is your message text."
objMessage.Send
Set objMessage = Nothing  
%>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6896398
Hello Fritz,<br>
Thanks for your reply, this is actually what I needed. However when I try to send an email using the code you provided I get the following error. Note that I replaced the .From and .To properties with valid values:
Technical Information (for support personnel)

Error Type:
CDO.Message.1 (0x80040220)
The "SendUsing" configuration value is invalid.
/test.asp, line 7


Browser Type:
Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; Q312461; .NET CLR 1.0.3705)
I looked up the MSDN documentation and the component has no SendUsing property! so I am confused, may be you know what is wrong?!?!?!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:satj2000
ID: 6896408
Please note that line 7 is the place where the .send method gets invoked...
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 200 total points
ID: 6896429
I don't know for certain, but I am guessing that the message relates to the SMTP services. If you look at the code, there is no SMTP service indicated, so that means that it relies on a default setting of some sort. If you don't have things set the way that Microsoft wants it, then you'll run into trouble.

I am not experienced with CDO as I prefer ASPeMail, but you need to do something like this for the configuration:

Set objCDOConfig = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")
Set objFields = objCDOConfig.Fields

With objFields
  .Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver") = "YourSmtpServiceGoesHere"
  .Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25
  .Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/SendUsing") = 2
  .Update
End With
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ebosscher
ID: 6896443
Now I know this is for Win 2K, but I always include this in my global.asa file when I'm trying to do CDO using ASP.

<!-- METADATA type="typelib" name="CDO for Windows 2000 Type Library" uuid="CD000000-8B95-11D1-82DB-00C04FB1625D" -->

I could be wrong, but I think you need that when you try to use CDO ~ it creates the reference to the dll.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6896466
Here is another example I found with the configuration code. You'll need to change the SMTP service to match yours.

DIM iMsg, Flds, iConf

Set iMsg = CreateObject("CDO.Message")
Set iConf = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")
Set Flds = iConf.Fields

Flds(cdoSendUsingMethod) = cdoSendUsingPort
Flds(cdoSMTPServer) = "127.0.0.1"
Flds(cdoSMTPServerPort) = 25
Flds(cdoSMTPAuthenticate) = cdoAnonymous ' 0
Flds.Update

With iMsg
   Set .Configuration = iConf
   .To = "paul@gregoire.org"
   .From = sFrom
   .Sender = "form@mydomain.com"
   .Subject = "Form Output"
   .TextBody = "" & sBody & ""
   .Send
End With
%>
0