Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

general questions, a few

Posted on 2002-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Can linux play Windows games?  Any of them?

Does linux have any game support?

If it does, is linux something that would work
as a kids home computer?  Have a browser?
A word editor and HP inkjet printer support?

Just wondering if there are "practical" alternatives to
uSWindows.  I am having a very hard time keeping
them running.  Its always something.
And now this activation thing with
XP.  It really rubs me the wrong way.

AND if Linux is an alternative, is it best to
purchase a machine with it preinstalled?
Do they even sell them preinstalled.

Thanks


Opins on MACs?
0
Comment
Question by:hank1
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deltree earned 200 total points
ID: 6890867
I'm not the best at linux, but here goes.

Can linux play Windows games?  Any of them?
 Some, but they have to be rewritten for linux or run in an emmulator. I would not suggest the emmulators I've tried.

Does linux have any game support?
 Yes, some are even included with most distributions.

If it does, is linux something that would work
as a kids home computer?  Have a browser?
A word editor and HP inkjet printer support?
 Prolly not the best choice for a kids computer, IMHO. It has a browser, and you can d/l other browsers too. There are programs to replace most of the MS Office suite (if not all of it). Most major printers have linux drivers, you just have to search for some of them.

AND if Linux is an alternative, is it best to
purchase a machine with it preinstalled?
Do they even sell them preinstalled.
 I heard some companies will ship with linux installed. Check the manufacturers sites for more info.
I would suggest a bit more research on your part before you jump in. Check out some linux sites on the web and see what you have ahead of you. There is a good learning curve for using linux. Also, if you have an older computer laying about doing nothing, you may want to buy a copy of RedHat and give it a shot. Just keep in mind that it's not Windows or MacOS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 6894460
I wouldn't put linux on my kids computer.  Most of the games that the kids want to play (I'm assuming younger kids) are made for windows exclusively.  I find that it's much easier to setup a Win9x system with all the games etc,. then use Norton Ghost to make a system image.  This way if anything goes wrong, you wipe the drive, reload the ghosted image, and VIOLA! you're back up and running.

The problem with linux is going to be the emulators.  I'm not sure how well they'll work with the games, but you can bet there will be more fiddling than on a Win9x platform.  

Hmmmm now I'm wondering what one would do if the game called for a flavour of Direct X to be installed in order to play the game.  I don't think that WINE (the windows emulator) has directx support....

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_2
ID: 6898636
>> Does linux have any game support?
http://sourceforge.net/  ( Enter the words LINUX GAME in the search box )


>> If it does, is linux something that would work as a kids home computer?
http://www.suse.com/us/products/suse_linux/i386/overview.html

>> Have a browser?
http://browsers.netscape.com/browsers/main.tmpl
http://www.mozilla.org/
http://www.muhri.net/skipstone/


>> A word editor?
http://www.sun.com/software/star/staroffice/5.2/index.html
http://www.abiword.com/
http://www.nedit.org

>> HP inkjet printer support?
http://www.suse.com/de/services/certified_hardware/manufacturers/hp/index.html

Also keep in mind that some kids who get their hands on a computer
forget all about playing games and start writing programs by the
time they are six years old.
That's one place where Linux leaves Windows in the dust!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hank1
ID: 6899472
Thanks all.
0