Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSD and Linux

Posted on 2002-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
1. What is the difference between BSD and Linux , I meant any features , performance or anything else ??  and what is better and stronger ? Please advise.
2. How can I check whether it is the LINUX O.S. or BSD O.S. ?? Which commands can I use ?


Thanks in advances.
Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:leumas
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maZZoo
ID: 6892302
1) biggest difference is probably the License, Linux comes under GPL, and xBSD is completeley free (you can also modify under disclosure).
openBSD today is said to be one of the mose secure OSes, but BSD ususlly is a heck to install, if you want it to be as sexy as many linux-distibutions already are by default.
Beginners choose Linux, one of the famous two (RH or SuSE).

2) try
uname -a
it will tell you the operation system and version under all (most?) Unixes.

m
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 6897079
Also, in my experience there seem to be more applications and drivers available for Linux than for BSD.  If you are running a server with fairly ordinary hardware, then this might not matter for you.  But on the desktop it might.

If you are running a service, you might also find there are more Linux admins around than BSD.  But even this depends on where you are.  Have a look.

But it's great that we've got two free OSes to choose from, IMHO.  Try both, if you've got the time, and pick the one that's right for you.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pheur earned 40 total points
ID: 6902302
1. Besides license issues I would count:
- BSD Oses are simply different OSes, even if they are very similar in many aspects with Linux. Linux distributions are in fact the same system.
- BSD systems have different kernels (OpenBSD, NetBSD, FreeBSD) but almost the same base utils ; Linux distributions have the same kernel but the number and exact behavior of the utils differ.
- Linux is equally good for anything while BSD OSes tend to be  close to perfection in specific domains: OpenBSD - security, NetBSD - portability, FreeBSD stability (actually FreeBSD tends to be good in all areas)
- BSD is BSD while Linux tends to me more SystemV. In the paste they used to have a little different APIs. Not the only difference is in the startup procedure (organization of startup scripts); and there Linux is SystemV
- finally, there are more non-free apps and goodies ported to Linux than on BSDs (including Flash plugin, stable JDK 1.3, Oracle, ...)


----
Radu-Adrian Feurdean
Brainbench Linux MVP
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 6948840
1) linux is for running unix upon intel
2) lilo - command only runs on linux
3) BSD is more stable and secure
4) linux has so many packagers, many users confused, go back to MS, which now has so many versions of so many OS -- many users confused (student version? of what? OS or office app in need of OS?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:leumas
ID: 6955881
Thanks so much
0