Solved

Access 2002 ADP with Multiple Databases

Posted on 2002-03-23
2
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have several Access front ends that link tables to multiple backend databases on multiple machines. Can an adp project have tables in multiple SQL Server databases across multiple SQL Servers on multiple servers? If so, how do I do that? Whenever I try to create an adp from scratch it only allows me to specify one SQL Server instance. Also when I use linked tables to Access backends, I can easily move the backend to a differnt folder or server and then re-attach the tables. Once I have created an adp, how do I point it to a different SQL Server instance if I move the backend SQL Server database?
0
Comment
Question by:rmk
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 200 total points
ID: 6893769
rmk,

By default, Adp's always function on a one Access front end-one Database server basis.  To allow one Access front end to be client on several database servers, you will probably need to build some kind of switchboard from one backend to the next.

Couple questions have been asked about this topic.  Checking this thread should get you on the right track.  Even though, it refers to MDB's rather than ADP's  the basic idea is the same.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/msaccess/Q.20279435.html

Hope that helps...

Sincerely,

Racimo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6908206
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE Pro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263447.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20266212.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280677.html




PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave any comments regarding your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  Also, if you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0