Solved

Third-party components

Posted on 2002-03-23
9
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
What files are needed to successfully install third-party components? I download alot of free components from the delphi superpage and delphi32 but most will not install. Mostr of them only contain a dcu file and sometimes a dcr file. Nearly every time I try to instll one i get the message "cant find xxx.pas. Thats the source code, I know but there must be a way to install the component with just the binary code or the developers wouldn't offer them. When I was using Delphi 2 this wasn't a problem because Borland hadn't yet developed their "package" idea!
Thanks,
Paul :)
PS The version is Delphi 5 and the component is any of the Free ware ones that don't include the source or a Delphi package.
0
Comment
Question by:annas
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tongalite earned 25 total points
ID: 6890985

Hi,
Here is an article:
How to install Delphi Components.......

http://www.upscene.com/components/howtoinstall.htm

Hope this helps
T.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6890993
You did not mention which version of Delphi you are using. Anyway in D5 you go to menu bar Component > Install Component. Select the "Into New Package" tab. In the "Unit File name" box click the "Browse" button and then select in the "File of type" box "Delphi compiled unit (*.dcu)" and locate the file. Now in the box labeled "Package File name" either select an existing package or compile it into a new package.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 6891407
Crasyone
The basic procedure I know. But when you have only the dcr and/or the DCU file how do you install when it asks your for the pas file?
Paul
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891505
Then it sounds like the DCU was compiled by a different version of Delphi then the one you are trying to install it in. Which version of Delphi are you using, and what is the component you are trying to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 6891572
Crasyone
The basic procedure I know. But when you have only the dcr and/or the DCU file how do you install when it asks your for the pas file?
Paul
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 6891575
I have delphi 5
Paul :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891812
Hmmm I have installed several DCU components without any problems but they were compiled for D5. However those DCU's compiled with D4 or D3 I could not get it to install.

If you would be so inclined and give the link of the one you are having problems with I will download it and see if the problem that you are having occurs when I try to install it. :>)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6892291
annas,

Per your request, I have reduced the points in half. Please do the following:

1. Create a new question worth 25 points in THIS topic area entitled "For CrazyOne re: 20280696" and include a link back to this question. He will eventually propose an answer or write a comment in that question, which you can then accept and grade.

2. Accept one of the comments of tongalite as an answer in this question, and leave a comment for CrazyOne with a link to your "Points For" question.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:annas
ID: 6892763
crazyOne:
I have decided to award the answerto both of you and split the points as per Netminders instructions, here is the link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20280975
0