Solved

How to enable a USB Connection

Posted on 2002-03-23
3
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My daughter has an old Gateway P-133 Computer using Windows 98.  She bought a Kodak Digital Camera which downloads her pictures through a USB hub.

The Computer has two USB ports on the back of the computer but when we plug in the camera connection and software, it is not recognized.

In the Device Manger, there is no Universal serial bus controller with the Intel 82371AB/EB PCI to USB Universal Host Controller or USB Root Hub listed as in my computer.  Also we were told to look in the IRQ list and nothing is showing there.  We were told that the Universal Host Controller should be in both places before we can download the pictures.

My question is, how do we enable the USB root connection, if possible.

Thank you.

Jeanne
0
Comment
Question by:Jeanne061397
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bartsmit earned 100 total points
ID: 6891118
Go into the CMOS setup, usually by pressing Del, Esc or any other key indicated at boot.

Look for peripheral setup and make sure USB is enabled and has an interrupt set (if applicable).

Boot back into Windows and, if the USB root hub is not recognised, go into device manager; start, settings, control panel, system, device manager tab and hit refresh.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6891127
Perhaps this web page from Gateway support will be of help:

http://www.gateway.com/support/techdocs/usb/584816090.shtml

USB Device May Not Automatically Be Detected in Windows® 9x
ISSUE: USB devices, such as a printer or scanner, may not be detected automatically when plugged into the USB port. This issue occurs even if the USB port is enabled in the BIOS Setup Utility and USB is installed correctly in Device Manager. This issue can occur with either USB port on the computer.

RESOLUTION:


Verify that you are using Windows 95B or Windows 98.

Verify in the requirements for the USB device that it supports Windows 95B. Some USB devices are compatible only with Windows 98.

Verify that USB is enabled in the BIOS Setup Utility. Not all BIOS Setup Utilities have the option to turn it on or off.
Note: This option is only on older motherboards and is not the same as Legacy USB Support on current motherboards. Enabling Legacy USB Support allows you to use your keyboard while starting, but has no affect in Windows.


Verify that USB is installed correctly in Device Manager.

Verify that the cable is plugged into the USB port correctly on the motherboard.

Verify that the cable is plugged into the USB device correctly.

Remove the software that may be installed for the USB device.

Restart the computer.

From the Start menu, click Run.

In the Run dialog box, type: Regedit. Press the ENTER key.

Double-click HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.

Double-click ENUM.

Double-click USB.

Under USB there may be keys that begin with VID_.

Select each VID_ key, and then press the DELETE key.
Note: If you have a Profile or Astro, do not delete all of the VID_ entries. Open and view each one individually. Delete only the ones that pertain to the USB device that you are trying to install.


When prompted "Are you sure you want to delete this key?", click Yes.

Disconnect the USB device.

From the Start menu, click Shut Down. In the Shut Down Windows dialog box, click Restart, and then click OK.

After the computer has restarted, follow the directions for installing the USB device or use the tools.

The USB device is detected correctly.
Note: Do not use a USB hub. Plug the USB device directly into the USB port on the motherboard or the case for troubleshooting steps.

Before changing or modifying the Registry, make a backup copy.

USBVIEW on the Windows 98 CD under D:\Tools\Reskit\Diagnose (where D is the drive letter of your CD/DVD drive) is a good troubleshooting tool to verify that the USB device is recognized correctly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeanne061397
ID: 6891232
bartsmit,

Thank you, Thank you.   What you instructed us to do, worked perfectly.  She is now able to download her pictures from the camera.

Thank you also LeeTutor for your excellent help too.  Luckily, we didn't have to go into the Gateway site but we will keep the information you sent for future reference.

Jeanne
0