Solved

Servlets

Posted on 2002-03-23
8
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
How do I write a servlet statement to insert data into the database and then redirect the form to another?
0
Comment
Question by:TreI
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 55 total points
ID: 6891306
something like this?

public class ClassName extends HttpServlet {

   public void doGet(HttpServletRequest req, HttpServletResponse res)
       throws ServletException, IOException {

     Class.forName("name of your driver").newInstance();

     Connection con;
     Statement stmt;

     con = DriverManager.getConnection("connection string to your db");

     stmt = con.createStatement();
     stmt.executeQuery("insert into ...");

     stmt.close();
     con.close();

     res.sendRedirect("page to redirect to");
   }
}

0
 

Expert Comment

by:asharma2
ID: 6891608
It is not a good architecture to implement SQLs in servlet.for J2EE try to follow MVC design pattern.IN that have a single servlet ..all JSPs should post/get to this servlet only then based on the request this servlet shoould call other java classes to do the work.One of those java class could implement the code mentioned above:

     Class.forName("name of your driver").newInstance();

    Connection con;
    Statement stmt;

    con = DriverManager.getConnection("connection string to your db");

    stmt = con.createStatement();
    resultset rs = stmt.executeQuery("insert into ...");

    stmt.close();
    con.close();

    and return the resultset  to the servlet...then in sevlet do redirection.
A better way of doing the same thing else you will end up making your servlet clumsy and heavy.


regards
Alok
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:m_onkey_boy
ID: 6893384
See your other question that was left open:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20276455
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rashidkamranbs
ID: 6893602
public class MyFormServlet extends HttpServlet{
  /*No matter it comes from  get or post it would work
   public void service(HttpServletRequest
   req,HttpServletResponse)throws
   IOException,ServletException{
         
         Connection cn=X.getConnection();
         /*the above X could be a driverManager or a datasource depends what ya r using for locating ur specific database*/
        Statement st=cn.createStatement();
        st.execute("insert here")

        cn.close();
        /* now if you just want to send it somewhere you can use res.sendRedirect() but this way you form data wont be available there on the redirected page. so if you are interested in processing the form data into another page that ofcourse should be part of the same context that is must be addressed as relative then you should use RequestDispathcer.forward() */
   }
}
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 6893699
Hi TreI
Don't you think that sometimes your questions should be closed? You have 5 open questions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956518
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273495.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275514.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20275519.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20276455.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280734.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287962.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6956530
<recommendation>
bobbit31
</recommendation>

i believe my comment was what trel was looking for. I normally don't recommend myself but in this case i believe that my post was a valid solution. (even though it's not based on MVC architecture).  But i figure that if the user is asking this question then conforming to MVC is still a ways a way for him/her.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6966215
Finalized today.  If Asker returns with additional needs in terms of your solution, please respond.
Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0