[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Strange thing with this simple HTML

Posted on 2002-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi all...

I have a problem that I don't know why is happening...

I have this HTML code:

<html>
<body>
++li-
</body>
</html>

I see that code in my browser (IE 5.50.4807.2300) as a square block.. it seems browser is interpreting it as an ASCII character. If I write ++l- or +li- I don't see anything.

It seems any combination of +anychar- has problems...

Who can explain me this? or is Matrix inside my computer?

Jaime
0
Comment
Question by:skel
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 600 total points
ID: 6891166
Well it just displays ++li- when I drop it in a page. using IE 5.5 on a W2K box.

So, let's see if we can narrow it down:

What browser and version are you using?
what OS and computer?
What language preference do you have set?
Do you have non-standard fonts set as the default?
Does it just happen whe it is aloe on the page or does it also happen when you put it into another page?

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6891374
Same here Cd&.

Using IE6 on W2K

Ant
0
 

Author Comment

by:skel
ID: 6891408
Finally.. it was problem of charset... my IE has Auto-Select but I don't know why it selected other encoding.... I used the corresponding META tag to force ISO-8859-1 and it worked.

Thanks
Jaime
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:a.marsh
ID: 6891420
Why only worth a B?

Ant
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 6891424
B?  For a preliminary request for more information?  Sorry if I offended you, I was just trying to help.  A delete would have been better. :^(

Cd&
0