Solved

Desktop

Posted on 2002-03-23
7
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Running win98.
When my machine boots up it no longer boots to the desktop. It boots up showing Drive C and all the file folders. This is the screen that I normally get when I click on "My computer". I also noticed that when I click on Start\Settings\Task Bar and start menu and start menu programs and click on "Clear", it no longer clears everything in "Documents".
Any help will be appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
7 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 50 total points
ID: 6891229
Have you installed any new programs lately that might have caused this behavior?  If  so, uninstall and see it it goes away.  Since it is a startup problem, I suggest you use the MS Configuration utility to disable items on the Startup tab.  Type MSCONFIG in the Run dialog box off the Startup Menu, click on the Startup tab, and see if you can find a likely culprit.  If not, disable everything unneeded (mainly, you need Explorer and SysTray, any power management programs you use, and Anti-virus.), then reboot and see if the problem goes away.  If so, re-enable until you find the one that brings the problem back.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6891430
Hey Irv9, you have a couple of really old questions in the Windows Programming section.  Could you clear those up, please?
I second MSConfig.  You may also want to look at a MS utility called PowerToys.  It has a tab called Paranoia which can clear anything (individually) that you want.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6891746
have you tried scanning for viruses?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 6891787
Thanks to all for the suggestions. I will get back to you after I try them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 6893182
Thanks Lee. I did as you suggested, found the culprit through MSCONFIG, eliminated it, and everything is running smooth as silk.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6894631
Glad to be of help, Irv9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 6894706
Slink,

I was not aware I had outstanding questions. Pleae advise and I will clear them up, Post Haste.
Irv.
0