Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

directcd

Posted on 2002-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Sorry if this question is off-topic, I don't know in which other topic I could ask this question...

from a relative i received a cd-r disc containing some software. This cd-r disc was made with the program
directcd. In order to read out the cd you must have directcd installed on the pc. Now I want to copy
this disc for my brother... for some reason directcd doesn't work on his pc. So i'm asking myself, when
i copy the disc with an disc-copy-program like winoncd does the copy for my brother also require directcd
???
0
Comment
Question by:oostwijk
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6891359
It shouldn't because direct CD was a way of writing to disk by using drag and drop to drag files to the cd and it would write them to the disk. You shouldn't need to install directcd on any machine to get it to read the disk.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6891409
>>In order to read out the cd you must have directcd
>>installed on the pc

This is NOT TRUE.  

You must have the UDF filesystem driver loaded on this systems that do not have UDF natively supported.  

See:

http://www.roxio.com/en/support/roxio_support/ecdc/ecdc_software_updatesv4.html#PCUDF
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6891939
jhance is burning with correct answers...T
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
1175089 earned 200 total points
ID: 6892401
DirectCD has a option to convert it's file system to ISO9660 format, so the disk was be readable in standart CD, use this option instead.
0