Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proper Case routine

Posted on 2002-03-23
11
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

Anyone out there have a string routine to convert names to proper case. My database has all customer names in upper case and I wnat to convert them to proper case.

Thanks,
Chad
0
Comment
Question by:dhertzfe
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6891406
try this.
function ToProper(S: String): String;
var
  Delimiter: Boolean;
  I, L: Integer;
begin
  Delimiter := True;
  L := Length(S);
  for I := 1 to L
  do
    if not (S[I] in ['a'..'z', 'A'..'Z'])
      then Delimiter := True
      else
      if Delimiter then
      begin
        if S[I] in ['a'..'z']
          then S[I] := Chr(Ord(S[I]) - 32);
        Delimiter := False;
      end
      else
        if S[I] in ['A'..'Z']
        then S[I] := Chr(Ord(S[I]) + 32);
  Result := S;
end;

Regards,
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhertzfe
ID: 6891654
Steve,

THis is pretty good. It even handle O'Doole correctly. If you add Mc and Mac like McDonald and MacAuthur I'll raise the points another 100 and award them to you.

Thanks,
Chad
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6891795
If you can wait, i've nearly done finished but got to go now. you hand it a TStrings with whatever 'de','la','mc','mac' etc. you need
so locking question till then.
back soon
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rfedyk
ID: 6892058
Hi Chad,

What Steve is proposing is good. However, I have a comment. I have built case converters for professional products and in every case the robustness of the solution can only be solved by incorporating an exception dictionary. You will be amazed at how people's names don't follow the rules.

Roger
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6892963
i'm just testing... seems ok!
If you reject the proposed answer then and raise the points... :)

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhertzfe
ID: 6894210
Need to....Steve is sending his code and need to raise the points.

Chad
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhertzfe
ID: 6894219
Hi Roger,

Thanks for the heads up.....I will keep that in mind. Its an excellent idea.

Chad
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveWaite earned 800 total points
ID: 6894253
I think this is as far as you can go with this method, as Roger correctly points out.
// Capitalise Names
// 'maclintock' = 'MacLintock' :)
// 'macclesfield' = 'MacClesfield' :(
function ToProperName(S: String): String;
const
  CaseDiff = 32;
  Crlf = #13#10;
  Names = 'mc' + Crlf + 'mac';
var
  Delimiter: Boolean;
  I, J, K, L, M: Integer;
  NamesList: TStringList;
begin
  NamesList := TStringList.Create;
  try
    NamesList.Text := Names;
    K := NamesList.Count - 1;
    L := Length(S);
    Delimiter := True;
    for I := 1 to L do
    begin
      if S[I] in ['a'..'z', 'A'..'Z'] then
      begin
        if Delimiter then
        begin
          if S[I] in ['a'..'z']
            then S[I] := Chr(Ord(S[I]) - CaseDiff);
          Delimiter := False;
        end
        else
        begin
          if S[I] in ['A'..'Z']
            then S[I] := Chr(Ord(S[I]) + CaseDiff);
          for J := 0 to K do
          begin
            M := Length(NamesList.Strings[J]);
            if (I = M) then
              if ToLowerCase(NamesList.Strings[J])
                = ToLowerCase(Copy(S, I - (M - 1), M)) then
              begin
                Delimiter := True;
                Break;
              end;
          end;
        end;
      end
      else Delimiter := True;
    end;
  finally
    NamesList.Free;
  end;
  Result := S;
end;


Regards,
Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6894281
need this too...
function ToLowerCase(S: String): String;
var
  I, L: Integer;
begin
  L := Length(S);
  for I := 1 to L
    do S[I] := Chr(Ord(S[I]) or $20);
  Result := S;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhertzfe
ID: 6904496
Thanks Steve,

Sorry for getting back so late...I guess I wear too many hats.

Thanks again,
Chad
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SteveWaite
ID: 6906284
Thanks Chad,

Glad to be of help.

 
0