Solved

Laplink for dos program for free

Posted on 2002-03-23
19
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Where can I get a Laplink for dos program for free?
0
Comment
Question by:da511
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 50 total points
ID: 6891332
http://www.briggsoft.com

The product you want is File Maven and it's free.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6891333
Depending on your needs and what you've got from old DOS, you may perhaps use interlnk/intersvr utility. Included in DOS 6.XX. Can be used under win95.
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6891410
I second rid on that one.  It's free and you already have it.  You will need to buy a cable, though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:da511
ID: 6891809
I wanted a Laplink program that run on dos not windows
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:da511
ID: 6891811
I already have a parallel laplink cable
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6891889
Then I'd suggest interlnk/intersvr, again. A "laplink" paralell cable will be useful. Instructions for usage can be found in DOS help.

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6891902
And File Maven is a dos program.  And the laplink cable is not a problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6891929
Seems a nice one, dbrunton. Doesn't seem to need loading in config.sys, as does interlnk...
/RID
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6894509
Ahhh, Laplink.  I too recall the good old days in 1986 when two computers could move 1986-sized files over the serial port.  Then came full length, 8 bit, 1Mbit/sec Etherlink-1 cards using Netmage over IPX with COAX cables in 1988.  Wooo-wee, the speed!  The speed!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6894544
You can now do laplink over a usb cable.  It is supposed to be much faster.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6894557
Hi slink9, sorry about the delay; I'm just a slacker...  only found a box and bubblewrap today.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6894580
Does anyone bother with Laplink or any other program like this?  You can upload anything to free storage space on the web.  You can write files to zip disk, CDR, and even DVDR.  These programs seem so obsolete and useless.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6894630
"These programs seem so obsolete and useless."

Well, that was the point of my ramble about using these products in the good old days of the mid to late 80s.

Hurry up tax refund; I wanna order my DVD-RW...  You know those things are down to $379 now?!  Plus another $89 for an external Firewire box so the laptop can use it...  schweet!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6894699
When I ordered the upgrades for my kids' computer (yes, I had to wait for the IRS for that one, too) I saw one for $350 from www.tigerdirect.com
Wait another week pr two and it may drop another $50!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6894819
"I saw one for $350 ... Wait another week pr two and it may drop another $50!!"

Too late:

HP DVD100i DVD+RW Drive (Record DVD+RW,CDR,CDRW) Now Just $299.99

Given HP's record for CD-R and CD-RW drives (not to mention the general quality of their driver and utility software), I'll pay another $80 for a Pioneer or Sony.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6894864
Wait another couple of years and you will probably be able to record DVD at 24x speeds.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7006344
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192615.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253182.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255388.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279150.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280753.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279114.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281010.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281699.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291041.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294651.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298416.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7016946
13 open questions today, all of which need your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20192615.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281025.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253182.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20255388.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20262199.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279150.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280753.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279114.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281010.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281699.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291041.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294651.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298416.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7329591
Question abandoned; force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0