Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AMD XP1700

Posted on 2002-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I just bought and installed what I thought was an AMD XP1700 processor.
I booted up my new system and the chip is recognized as 1100 MHz not the 1.47 it should be.
I checked System Information from win98 and it says its an authentic AMD Athlon mmx 1100mhz processor. The boot screen also has the same info.

Is there a way for me to verify 100% what chip I have ?
Other than removing the Chipfan ???
0
Comment
Question by:murray95
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 6891356
You may not be using the correct clock multiplier for the chip. What is your current clock information set at and what type of motherboard do you have?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6891421
I thought the clock multiplier was FIXED on AMD XP series processors.  (See: http://www6.tomshardware.com/column/01q4/011124/video2_ocingxp-01.html)

My guess would be a defective chip or a dishonest dealer who sold you a 1100 chip as a 1700.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jlauster earned 140 total points
ID: 6891580
Enter BIOS setup and set the FSB to 133MHz. It tis probably set at 100 MHz now. This should correct the problem. If you are unable to run at 133, your memory is more than likely not PC133.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6891735
Also check to see if the CPU's voltage settings are correct in the bios
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 6891938
FSB@100X11=1,100
FSB@133X11=1,470
T
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6893401
Can't do better than jlauster and tmj883--your FSB is set to 100MHz and the CPU requires 133.

Of course, if your motherboard is only actually capable of supporting a 100MHz FSB, or you only have 100MHz SDRAM, you might be in trouble.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murray95
ID: 6895361
I changed the settings to 133 and now the chips is recognized as the XP 1.47 ghz.

Thanks !!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7052854
Glad we could help. Thanks!
0