Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win98 Windows Explorer trivial but frustrating problems

Posted on 2002-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi all,

I have 4 trivial but very frustrating problems with my PC, specifically Windows, & if any of you out there can solve even one of them I will be eternally grateful (well, for a few days anyway!).

1. When I go to Start/Programs, the folders and the shortcuts within the folders are not in alphabetical order anymore - they are listed with the most recent addition at the bottom, even if it a sub-folder.  I have lost the ability to right-click and choose 'arrange icons' which I used to have. Everything is listed correctly if I go to the relevant folders within Windows Explorer itself (ie - Windows/Start Menu/etc).

2. The shortcuts within the task bar at the bottom of the window (Internet Explorer, Show Desktop, etc) which should be on the left adjacent to 'Start' have moved to the right adjacent to the task bar icons & I cannot move them back.

3. When I go into 'My Documents' within Windows Explorer or via 'Start/Documents', opening sub-folders to view the contents takes an agonisingly long time compared to the 'blink of an eye' opening of every other folder in Windows Explorer. I have 11 sub-folders within My Documents.

4. When I right-click on an icon in Windows Explorer in order to zip it up using Winzip (version 6.3 SR-1), it creates two phantom 'W' drives in the tree in the left-hand pane & then refreshes the left-hand pane after every individual Winzip operation is completed. I can only get rid of the 'W' drives by refreshing myself.

I have Win 98, plenty of HD space, & 128 meg ram.

Anybody out there care to help & stop me going potty?

Thanks very much,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:crazydiamond
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6891425
1.  Right-click on any space of the Programs menu and select Sort By Name.
2.  I believe that if you click on the bar to the left of the section and drag it up, it will re-anchor to the left if you drag it back later.
3.  You probably need to do some hard drive maintenance (scandisk/defrag).  You may also want to do a CTRL-ALT-DEL and verify that you don't have a file indexer such as FindFast running.
4.  No real idea on that one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891553
3.
From Symantec

QUOTE

"My Documents" folder opens slowly after installing CleanSweep

Situation:
You have installed Norton CleanSweep or Norton SystemWorks. When you access the "My Documents" folder, you notice that it take several seconds to open. Other folders open very quickly.

UNQUOTE

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/cleansweep.nsf/7c985107e37ce99c852567c50041f4cf/1cdb8512b6731ff68525686a005e57b4?OpenDocument&Highlight=0,csinject

4.
Upgrade your WinZip to http://www.winzip.com/ to 8.1. Upgrades for WinZip have been free for ever since I started using it in Windows 3.1


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 6891565
In support of what slink said for number 2. Is I beleive you are talking about the Quick Launch Toolbar and doing as slink said will do the job.

In conjuction to what slink said about FindFast. If you do indeed have this utility running it does interfere with lot of things. It usually is suggested to remove it but you need to remove it in a specific way or you could encounter other problems. The following link instructs on the appropriate way to uninstall FindFast.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q158705
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891591
Have you scanned for virus's?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6891645
Hey, I forgot to mention viruses!!  Crazyone forgot to give you a link to a free, updated, virus scan.  http://housecall.antivirus.com
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891660
Hehehe Hi slink
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazydiamond
ID: 6892509
Brilliant! Various answers here have helped, but this was the best - Norton Cleansweep affecting My docs! - would not have guessed this one in 300 years, give or take a century or two. Thanks.
0