?
Solved

Strange Shortcut

Posted on 2002-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi...
I use Win98 ... just wanted to ask if there is a shortcut
to maximize a window that is currently minimized in the task bar?

ALT + Tab makes me switch between the windows in the task bar.. and it maximizes the one i chose.

But , is there is a direct keyword shortcut to do this (specially if there is only one mimumized window in the task bar)

Also how to minumize a window (using keyboard shortcut)?
if a window is maximized.. how to get it into the task bar again?


I wonder if there is such a shortcut?
0
Comment
Question by:mary_M
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 100 total points
ID: 6891475
Here's a keyboard shortcut for minimizing a window:
A KEYBOARD SHORTCUT FOR MINIMIZING WINDOWS
Want to minimize an open window without reaching for the mouse? A keyboard shortcut should do the trick. Just press Alt-Spacebar, then N, in just about any program, and the currently selected open window closes.

I'll look for a way to maximize a window with keyboard. I know you can right click the taskbar button for a window and then click on either Maximize or Restore.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891578
Umm I am afraid not.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6891585
I think not also.  Hi, Crazy.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891639
Hi Lee. :>)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6891908
Maximizing a window can be done with Alt-Spacebar-X, assuming the window is open but not maximized. (possibly other than "X" in english version).

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6891910
Perhaps I misunderstood... the Alt+Tab procedure works with only one minimized program window. At least in win95 and NT4. The prog comes up maximized.

/RID
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 6892685
listening...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Dineth
ID: 6894562
You can have one that is winkey+D,
But this is going to be work only if you have minimized existing tasks using the same key combinations.
This will maximize all the tasks instantly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6896143
MS visual Scripting will do this using some special activex components.

But you need to create programs / scripts.

Give me a window name (title) you need to play with.
I will give it a try.
0