?
Solved

invalid page fault in BROWSERHELPER.DLL

Posted on 2002-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Internet Explorer 6: constantly crashes, and get this message even when trying to open file windows (i.e. when not even on Net):

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module BROWSERHELPER.DLL at 0177:017060a4.
Registers:
EAX=8bfc458d CS=0177 EIP=017060a4 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=01ed1018 SS=017f ESP=017ef3dc EBP=017ef3f8
ECX=0048180c DS=017f ESI=004e2004 FS=1377
EDX=0171e8ec ES=017f EDI=00000000 GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
ff 10 85 c0 74 07 b0 17 e9 2f c7 ff ff c3 8b c0
Stack dump:
0171e8ec 017ef658 0171e948 017ef3f8 00000000 004ce224 00000000 017ef4a4 71199585 01ed1018 004e2004 004ce224 004d98f4 004ce238 0046007b 00460046

Keep getting annoying "do you want to report this to Microsoft" messages which don't seem to serve any purpose
0
Comment
Question by:lindsay50
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6891438
do you have office installed on this machine? get the latest service pack
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6891455
the other thing to try is go to control panel, add/remove programs. highlight M$ IE and click remove, you will be given the choice to remove or repair, choose repair
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6891460
Also try this go to start -->run and type msconfig, go to the startup tab, and uncheck all but systray and explorer, reboot and see if the error goes away. if so go back and recheck one at a time (reboot) until it re-appears
then you have the cuylprit
BTW I could find no mention of BROWSERHELPER.DLL anywhere, are you sure this is the exact name of the dll?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:lindsay50
ID: 6891472
Yes, I copied & pasted from error message.
I'm downloading Office update as suggested, but it's a long download.
I'll try other suggestions too.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 800 total points
ID: 6891497
Great advice from stevenlewis, as usual.  Perhaps this article about something called Browser Helper Objects (BHO's) from the defunct Windows Mag site will be of help for your other problem:

http://content.techweb.com/winmag/fixes/2000/1013.htm 

Especially note the bottom paragraph of the article.  It mentions a BHO called ReadDownload, which, by my interpretation of the article, may have a module called browserhelper.dll  I got rid of ReadDownload when I, by mistake, installed it after downloading and installing the latest RealOne Player, so that module is not now on my system (if it ever was.)

0
 

Author Comment

by:lindsay50
ID: 6891677
Thanks for the solution.

(Thanks, stevenlewis, too, but before I installed the Office update I followed Lee Tutor's lead and discovered browserhelper.dll in a download program called Star Downloader.  
I uninstalled it and the problem has disappeared, so it was the same problem as the one he/she had with RealDownloader.)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6891687
Glad to be of help, lindsay, and thanks for the info on Star Downloader.  By the way, I'm a he.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6891704
Good job Lee. For the first time Copernic let me down, failed to find any reference to browserhelper.dll
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6891723
Oh, so you use Copernic, eh?  I have thought of trying that,  I have it on my computer, but haven't tried it. I just go to the Google search...  And I searched for browserhelper rather than browserhelper.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:lindsay50
ID: 6891747
That's interesting, because before I posted the question I tried a Google search as always, but I entered "browserhelper.dll" and got zero hits!

0