Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Widows key on keyboard

Posted on 2002-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
How can I disable the windows key (key between CTL and ALT). I need to keep operators out of the system in an alarm monitoring application.
0
Comment
Question by:henri_b
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6891539
Try this free program:

WINKEY KILLER
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,000XE1,.html
Company: Brad Jackson
Version: 1.7
Size: 8.72 KB
Requirements: Windows 9x, NT, 2000, or Me
Purchase Information: Free
WinKey Killer is a very simple program that disables the Windows key and context menu key on newer 104-key Windows 95 keyboards. It's easy as can be -- there's not even an interface to deal with. Just run the program to do the deed, and re-run it to restore full functionality to your keyboard. It's easy to use and includes ample documentation.
Reviewed on Jan 21 1999.
 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891828
Well this disables a lot more then what you are asking but you might see if it suits your needs

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/549/

Disable Windows Hotkeys (All Versions)
Category: Home > Security
This tweak disables the use of Windows hotkeys.

Open your registry and find the key below.

Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value called 'NoWinKeys' set the value to equal '1' to enable the restriction.

Exit your registry, you may need to restart for the changes to take effect.

Settings
Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\
Policies\Explorer]
Value Name: NoWinKeys
Data Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value Data: (0 = disable restriction, 1 = enable restriction)
 


Now if you had NT or Win2000 you could directly disable the Windows key

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/903/

Disable the Windows Key (Windows NT/2000)
Category: Home > Windows
This tweak disables the Windows key that is found between the Ctrl and Alt keys on a Windows enhanced keyboard.

Open your registry and find the key below. You may need to create the key if it does not already exist.

Create a new Binary value, or modify the existing value, called 'Scancode Map' and edit the value according to the settings below.

Exit your registry, you may need to restart or log out of Windows for the change to take effect.  

Settings
Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\
Keyboard Layout]
Value Name: Scancode Map
Data Type: REG_BINARY (Binary Value)
Value Data: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 03 00 00 00 00 00 5B E0 00 00 5C E0 00 00 00 00


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 6896182
Install an old keyboard without the Windows Key.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 300 total points
ID: 6909588
Henri_b, was any of the above your answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:henri_b
ID: 6910867
Lee,
Sorry I took my time,
Found software at http://home.plutonium.net/~bjackson/WKeyKill.zip
It works fine.

Sorry CrazyOne - I could not get your method to work. (Running Win ME)
Regards,
henri_b
0