Solved

Backup Solution for Windows 2000

Posted on 2002-03-23
7
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I normally take a ghost image of my Win2000 Partition for backup purposes, and when i reformat.

I own 3 Seagate Travan TR5 Drives (10/20 GB), Does anyone know an easy way to dump the files onto the Tape, for archiving, without dumping the whole partition.

Must work on 2000 Pro, 2000 Server aswell prefered.

Regards
MAVERICK
0
Comment
Question by:MAVERICK
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 6891533
I believe you can use NTBackup thourgh scheduling to backup the files you want.

Start > Programs > Accessories > Backup.

I am not entirely sure it supports backup to your paricular tape drive but you can certainly find out by giving it a try anyway. :>)


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6892030
BackupExec from Veritas.  http://www.veritas.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 6892595
I've used Backup Exec both server and workstation.

I wasn't aware at the time that there was a function for dumping files to tape.

Thanks
Maverick
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6893387
Maverick: How on earth WERE you using Backup Exec if you weren't using it with tapes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 6893496
hmm... I never said i WASN'T using it with tapes.

The main part is that i want to DUMP FILES to tape, not back up partitions.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 6894114
Backup Exec allows you to back up individual files, folders, or entire disks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 6912494
Well, i think the points go to Crazyone

I must confess that i was unaware Win 2000 Backup supported tape drives at all.

Regards
Maverick
0