Solved

Photoshop takes my resources from 80 percent to 32 anddoes not release

Posted on 2002-03-23
21
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed Photoshop 6 and to my amazement, it will not let go of the resources, forcing me to reboot. Is there another way?

Gonzal13 (JOE)
0
Comment
Question by:gonzal13
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6891623
YOu mean after shutting down photoshop the resources stay at 32%?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6891674
Yes: After closing Photoshop 6, the resources stay at 32 percent until I reboot. I could not find anything on Microsoft's Data Base
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 6891694
See the following info :

---------------------------
Free memory utility GDI resources memory leaks. Low system resources. Free system resources
From: ozphil    Date: 02/27/2001 04:45AM PST
                   Irwan, i'm after a permanent fix. I have a memory recovery tool from  http://www.meikel.com
From: irwank       Date: 02/27/2001 03:45AM PST
                   Have you try memory leak recovery tools?
                   I'm using AnalogX Maxmem (free).
                   Get it from www.analogx.com.
ALso
                   http://www.memturbo.com/faqs.htm
Hey, there are a lot of programs that do this. An excellent example, RAMPAGE.
                                                          Download it from cnet.com or www.softseek.com. Set it when you want the RAM to be  freed. When the RAM drops down below that level, it automatically clears excess  memory. it is higly recommended.
There's a freeware utility called Optix, which will show you what applications are hogging your resources. Here's a link:
                                                                                   http://www.optix.f2s.com/


-----------------

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6891707
That's unusual, Photoshop usually doesn't have memory leaks. You are letting the program fully load?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891861
Sorry to say there isn't any utility the cleans up leaks of System Resources. I suspect there is a bug in the release version Photoshop you are using. There may be a patch available for it.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891863
Have you tried unistalling it Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs and then rebooting and the reinstalling it. Something during the installation may gotten messed up somehow. I know it sounds weird but it does happen.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891866
There is an update for it here, don't know it will fix your current problem or not.
http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/update.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891870
Now are you absolutely sure that no other program running at the same time you have Photoshop open is partially responsible for this. Internet Explorer especially if it has many windows opens can cause System Resource reduction. Also Outlook Express can be a bit of a hog.

Is an anti virus program running while Photoshop is running? If so for testing purpose disable it and see what happens? Unfortunately graphics program do have a tendency to take a lot of System Resources especially if they are loading a lot of plugins. But I must admit losing almost 50% being caused by one program is a bit unheard of. Although I have done a lot of programming on Win98 and through a course of one session especially doing a lot of debugging would bring down the system resources rather drastically. Closing the Programming application would release most but not all of the resources. But eventually I needed to reboot to clean it up. Hence the main reason I migrated to Win2000 because it and XP virtually do away with the System Resources bugaboo. Maybe Photoshop is doing some debugging in the background that is causing this.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6891934
To keep you up tp date with as much information as possible, here is the story:

Presently: Mem 608
Ram:           384
System Resources 17%

Runing one download program.

2gigs free on HD, Leting Windows run the virtual memory.

All above comments seem to be concerned with Ram which  have no problem with. The site www.optix.f2s.com is out of business.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6891941
Yeah like I said there are no utilities that will help free up System Resources. :>(

Have you tried any of the other suggestions yet?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6892124
Just some info on sys resources
It really doesn't matter how much memory and hard disk space you have when it comes to system resources (all computers have enough for them). Unfortunately, Windows can't use it all. The system resources are limited, not by the hardware, but the operating system.
Consider an OS that uses a two byte pointer (16 bits) to point to different items the OS uses. It can only point to 2^16=65536 different items no matter if you have the memory to handle much more. Of course another OS which uses a four byte pointer could point to 2^32 (4,294,967,296) different things.
System resources are areas of memory that are used by the input manager (USER.EXE) and the graphic display  interface manager (GDI.EXE) for keeping track of all of the windows that are open in a session and for drawing objects on the screen. Owing to their fundamental nature, the performance of these programs
has been improved by limiting their data to a single 64Kb segment of DOS memory (the Intel processors can access data from a 64Kb segment much faster than from a wider area). If either of these segments becomes full, programs may fail to load and Windows may become unstable - regardless of how much other
free memory there is.
Then again, when you close things down, Windows *should* free up the memory and system resources that programme was using. Often the programme doesn't release them (or Windows fails to release them) and your system resources just dwindle away. There are several pools of system resources. The OS limits their size (does not depend on how much hardware you throw at it).
So - its a matter of what is running in the background, what other items are taking up resources (e.g. how many fonts you have loaded), and what resources have been grabbed and not released when you closed down some programme (you may have to reboot to free those up).
If your system resources are low, throwing more hardware at it (in Win9x) doesn't help.
see here
http://www.winmag.com/fixes/leech.htm
Delete *.temp and and *.chk files and temporary internet files as often as you can.
Defrag your computer at least once in week to increase disk perfomance. Also run scandisk once in while.
Remove programs that you don4t need from "Add/remove program" in control panel to save disk space
Open start > run > type in msconfig > click ok , tab startup and uncheck findfast and other auto start programs that you usually don4t use, to increase system resourses
To increase system perfomance besides defrag and removing temorary files, I have found a FREE and very usefull program called "Cacheman". Try it:
http://www.outertech.com/english/index.html
also try
MemTurbo from http://www.memturbo.com/





http://www.mvps.org/serenitymacros/repair.html
Many posters in the Windows newsgroups are concerned about System Resources - some indeed do have a problem in this area but others (most) are only noticing normal behaviour. The posters report two issues.

The first is System Resources reduce after starting a program and don't restore after the program exits. This can indicate a faulty program is running but is also normal behaviour.

The second report is of low System Resources. If the resources are low then this indicates that lots of programs are running in the background. This is generally indicated by lots of icons next to the time on the taskbar. What is low depends on what programs have been running and what programs are running (because a previous running program may load resources that a program that will run later will use and reducing the observable use of resources but not the actual use).

I would suspect a 16 bit program if resources were really low, under 40%.

System Resoures is a term that applies to five specific areas of memory. The value that Windows reports for System Resources is the lowest of the five and the percentage is calculated for each by Free Memory Now/Free Memory After Windows Started * 100. The amount of installed memory has no bearing on System Resources, its equivlent (sort of) term is Memory Load. The five areas and their size are;

7      The 16-bit User heap (64K)

7      The 32-bit User window heap (2MB)

7      The 32-bit User menu heap (2MB)

7      The 16-bit GDI heap (64K)

7      The 32-bit GDI heap (2MB)

System Resources will not return to the levels that they were when Windows started, of even when a application starts then stops. Some resources are loaded only when requested to save time while starting Windows - in Windows 3.1 all fonts were loaded at startup while Windows 98 waits for a program to use the font before loading it and keeps the font loaded for other programs to use.

For more information on System Resources, what is stored in them, and troubleshooting see the Windows 98 Resource Kit (on the Win98 CD-Rom) and query the Microsoft Knowledge Base on these three article numbers - Q117744 Q146418 Q190217.

super info
http://content.techweb.com/winmag/columns/explorer/2000/11.htm
http://content.techweb.com/winmag/columns/explorer/2000/12.htm
http://content.techweb.com/winmag/columns/explorer/2000/13.htm
http://content.techweb.com/winmag/columns/explorer/2000/14.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6934653
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click the Help Desk link on the left for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process for further information, if needed.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues, to track all your open and locked questions at this site.  If you are an EE KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  Anytime you have questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but does not serve your needs, please reject it and add comments as to why.  In addition, when you do grade the question, if the grade is less than an A, please add a comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as future persons who may access this item in the future to seek help.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20127743.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248152.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20273165.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283057.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280938.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20280792.html




**** PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME. *****
 
------------>  EXPERTS:  Please leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 

Moderators will finalize this question if still open in 7 days, by either moving this to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleting it or awarding expert(s) when recommendations are made, or an independent determination can be made.  Expert input is always appreciated to determine the fair outcome.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7116349
Still no response.

Experts, please advise me with closing recommendations.

Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7117419
Well I think a split between Steve and myself seems appropriate. Unless of course SysExpert doens't agree with it. :>)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7117603
I have no problems with it.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7117739
:>)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7117779
:~)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7118271
Thanks, points split.
Points for CrazyOne -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20317669
:) Moondancer -o- EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7118845
Thanks, CrazyOne for letting me know my eyes failed me, incorrect Steve awarded here; fixed here:
Points for stevenlewis -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20317731
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7118847
Leaving this as is, fixed in link above (both Steves got points); only original question value charged to Asker.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7118852
Thanks MD :~)
0