Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Contents of an EditBox

Posted on 2002-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an MFC project where the main form is based on CDAORecordView.

The EditBox's ID is: IDC_EDIT_CurrentRecord
its value member variable is long m_CurrentRecord.
its control member variable is CEdit m_CurrentRecordCTRL.

As I use the record selectors in the toolbar I have use the GetAbsolutePosition function to update the m_CurrentRecord member variable.

During runtime, when I change the value of the EditBox I want the form to Move to the record number in the EditBox.

The following code compiles with no errors.

void CTheoFrontEndView::OnKillfocusEDITCurrentRecord()
{
     // TODO: Add your control notification handler code here
     CString strTemp;
     m_CurrentRecordCTRL.GetDlgItemText(IDC_EDIT_CurrentRecord, strTemp);

     m_pSet->SetAbsolutePosition(atol(strTemp));
}

The problem is the GetDlgItemText returns NULL.
Why?

also

How can I get the contents of the EditBox independant of its member variable?
or
Am I approching this problem all wrong?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Smave
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gandalf79
ID: 6891961
int _tmain(int argc, TCHAR* argv[], TCHAR* envp[])
{
 int nRetCode = 0;
 
 // initialize MFC and print and error on failure
 if (!AfxWinInit(::GetModuleHandle(NULL), NULL, ::GetCommandLine(), 0))
 {
  // TODO: change error code to suit your needs
  cerr << _T("Fatal Error: MFC initialization failed") << endl;
  nRetCode = 1;
 }
 else
 {
  // TODO: code your application's behavior here.
  CString strHello;
  strHello.LoadString(IDS_HELLO);
  cout << (LPCTSTR)strHello << endl;
 
  //here is where I want to 'cout' the contents of the fields in
  //the table
  BTable* pBTbl1 = new BTable(NULL);
  if(!pBTbl1->IsOpen())
   pBTbl1->Open();
 
  cout << "PrimeKey: " << pBTbl1->m_PrimeKey << endl;
  cout << "Book Title: " << (LPCTSTR)pBTbl1->m_BookTitle << endl;
  cout << "Book Number: " << pBTbl1->m_BookNumber << endl;
  cout << "Chapter: " << pBTbl1->m_Chapter << endl;
  cout << "Verse: " << pBTbl1->m_Verse << endl;
  cout << "English: " << (LPCTSTR)pBTbl1->m_1769_Authorized << endl;
  cout << "Non-English: " << (LPCTSTR)pBTbl1->m_NotEnglish << endl;
 
  pBTbl1->Close();
  delete pBTbl1;
 }
 
 return nRetCode;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Yechezkel earned 400 total points
ID: 6891989
The function CWnd::GetDlgItemText is used when you only have the object representing the window containing the control. It gives the contents of a control contained within the window. So

m_CurrentRecordCTRL.GetDlgItemText(IDC_EDIT_CurrentRecord, strTemp);

is trying to get the contents of a control with the ID IDC_EDIT_CurrentRecord which is a child of your edit control. Since your edit control has no child controls you can't get any result.

When you actually have the control which you want to get the contents of, simply use the function CWnd::GetWindowText.

So replace the line above with

m_CurrentRecordCTRL.GetWindowText(strTemp);

(Note, by the way, the result you are getting is not NULL (which is supposed to be a pointer) but the integer value 0, because you are getting 0 characters returned.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Smave
ID: 6892213
It worked perfect.

Thank you!
0