Solved

hp deskjet 950c : having problems printing other languages

Posted on 2002-03-23
7
651 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i currently have a hp deskjet 950c. i am using win 98 second edition.  i tried printing a few lines out of word in russian, but it doesnt print correctly.  the letters overlap eachother.  i downloaded the latest version of the hp driver, yet i am stil having problems printing out the characters. please help!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:darnnnel
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PrintersOnly earned 50 total points
ID: 6895321
Just a few questions to get the ball rolling,

Have you installed the correct language version of the driver and does your printer support the russian character set.

Have you installed the correct language support in windows, if not you will not display the correct character.

Jonathan.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rprincess
ID: 6932860
the easiest thing to do is to go to page set up and make sure your margines are correctly set. If they are then see if you installed the right language version of your driver and you have the correct language suppport in windows
0
 

Expert Comment

by:deakin9
ID: 7004217
I think the problem lies with the alignment of the printer's wordings . Since you said that the wordings overlap each other, if i am not wrong, you should d/l the latest hp printer driver and after installing the new driver, align the wordings of the printer by choosing the most accurate lines shown on the screen . Then print the small vertical lines on a piece of paper and see if they are well-aligned. Hope it can proved helpful to you.

Go this website to d/l the latest driver of hp deskjet 950c
http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/swindex.pl?p=hpdeskjet919039&l=en&c=MicrosoftWindows98
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zombiwulf
ID: 7057927
It also would not hurt to narrow the issue down a bit.

You mentioned the problem occurring in Word - but what about other applications?

If it happens across multiple apps - then it's printer/print driver - if it's only in Word - then Word is where your solution lies.

One item which often throws printing for a loop - are you using the correct video display drivers?

Many print drivers use the windows GDI to generate the character bitmaps - and if you driver is close, but not correct - odd things happen.

For example - if you are using the generic SVGA or Trident SVGA drivers, you are guaranteed to have problems as these correspond to no actual existent video card.

Please verfity OS language support as suggested by the previous poster, check to make sure you have the right video driver installed, and determine whether the is a general or Word issue.

Expiring minds want to know...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7150749
Have you been helped here or is more needed?

If you've been helped, please convert that Expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close this.

If more is needed, please tell us.  I am willing to help you here, but not if this is no longer a need.

If Asker does not respond in 7 days, Experts, please post closing recommendations.

If you found/posted your own solution, please post that solution here and request a refund/PAQ in the Community Support with a zero point question (include this link).

Thanks,
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 10377785
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
[Accept answer from Printersonly]
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

[MRFIXITPC]
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0